MobiCom 2013 / Miami, Florida / September 30- October 4, 2013


 Advance Program 


   Advance Program Schedule at a Glance 


Unless specified otherwise, all talks/events take place in Jasmine/Hibiscus.

   Monday, September 30, 2013 - Workshop Program - Day 1

   Tuesday, October 1, 2013 - Technical Program - Day 1

   08:00 - 08:15

Welcome & Opening Remarks

   08:15 - 09:20 Keynote I

The Evolution of Mobility and Wireless Technologies in the Age of Internet of Things
Flavio Bonomi (Cisco Fellow & Vice President, Advanced Architecture and Research Organization, Cisco Systems)

Session Chair: Sumi Helal (University of Florida)
   09:20 - 09:45

Coffee Break

   09:45 - 11:25 Paper Session #1: How you use it (User interfaces)
Session Chair: Ben Greenstein (Google)
  • Whole-Home Gesture Recognition Using Wireless Signals
    Qifan Pu, Sidhant Gupta, Shyamnath Gollakota, and Shwetak Patel (University of Washington)

  • RF-Compass: Robot Object Manipulation using RFIDs
    Jue Wang, Fadel Adib, Ross Knepper, Dina Katabi, and Daniela Rus (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

  • LightSync: Unsynchronized Visual Communication over Screen-Camera Links
    Wenjun Hu (Microsoft Research Asia), Hao Gu (Microsoft Research Asia / USTC), and Qifan Pu (University of Washington / USTC)

  • Secure Unlocking of Mobile Touch Screen Devices by Simple Gestures -- You can see it but you can not do it
    Muhammad Shahzad, Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University), and Arjmand Samuel (Microsoft Research)
   11:25 - 12:40 Paper Session #2: Use it wisely (Energy)
Session Chair: Robin Kravets (University of Illinois)
  • CorLayer: A Transparent Link Correlation Layer for Energy Efficient Broadcast
    Shuai Wang, Song Min Kim (University of Minnesota), Yunhuai Liu (Third Research Institute of the Ministry of Public Security), Guang Tan (Chinese Academy of Sciences), and Tian He (University of Minnesota)

  • Coordinating Cellular Background Transfers using LoadSense
    Abhijnan Chakraborty, Vishnu Navda, Venkata N. Padmanabhan, and Ramachandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research India)

  • ParkSense: A Smartphone Based Sensing System For On-Street Parking
    Sarfraz Nawaz, Christos Efstratiou, and Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge)
   12:40 - 14:00

Room: Riverfront South

Networking Networking Women (N2Women) Meeting Luncheon
Meeting Organizer: Israat Haque (University of Alberta), Raqeebir Rab (Concordia University)
Room: Orchid D

   14:00 - 15:15 Paper Session #3: Calling all phones (Cellular)
Session Chair: Vishnu Navda (Microsoft Research India)
  • How Voice Calls Affect Data in Operational LTE Networks
    Guan-Hua Tu, Chunyi Peng, Hongyi Wang, Chi-Yu Li, and Songwu Lu (UCLA)

  • FluidNet: A Flexible Cloud-based Radio Access Network of Small Cells
    Karthikeyan Sundaresan, Mustafa Y. Arslan (NEC Laboratories America), Shailendra Singh (University of California, Riverside), Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Laboratories America), and Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside)

  • Last Call for the Buffet: Economics of Cellular Networks
    Jeremy Blackburn (University of South Florida), Rade Stanojevic, Vijay Erramilli (Telefonica Research), Adriana Iamnitchi (University of South Florida), and Konstantina Papagiannaki (Telefonica Research)
   15:15 - 16:30 Paper Session #4: Channel surfing (Spectrum management)
Session Chair: Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology)
  • Exploring Indoor White Spaces in Metropolises
    Xuhang Ying, Jincheng Zhang, Lichao Yan, Guanglin Zhang, Minghua Chen (Chinese University of Hong Kong), and Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research)

  • CSpy: Finding the Best Quality Channel without Probing
    Souvik Sen (HP Labs), Bozidar Radunovic (Microsoft Research), Jeongkeun Lee, and Kyu-Han Kim (HP Labs)

  • Interference Alignment by Motion
    Fadel Adib, Swarun Kumar, Omid Aryan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Shyamnath Gollakota (University of Washington), and Dina Katabi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
   16:30 - 16:55

Coffee Break

   16:55 - 17:40 One Minute Madness (Demos & Posters Preview/Show)
Session Co-Chairs: Paolo Bellavesta (University of Bologna), Tamer ElBatt (Cairo University and Nile University), Tamer Nadeem (Old Dominion University), Yongguang Zhang, (Microsoft Research, Beijing)
   17:40 - 19:10 Joint Demos and Posters Session


  • Network Coding for Content-Based Intermittently Connected Emergency Networks
    Joshua Joy, Yu-Ting Yu, Mario Gerla (University of California - Los Angeles), Samuel Wood, James Mathewson (Suns-Tech), and Mark-Oliver Stehr (SRI International)

  • Adaptive Video Streaming for Device-to-Device Mobile Platforms
    Joongheon Kim, Feiyu Meng, Peiyao Chen, Hilmi E. Egilmez, Dilip Bethanabhotla, Andreas F. Molisch, Michael J. Neely, Giuseppe Caire, and Antonio Ortega (University of Southern California)

  • A Lane-Level Cooperative Collision Avoidance System Based on Vehicular Sensor Networks
    Lien-Wu Chen, and Po-Chun Chou (Feng Chia University)

  • Secure M2M Cloud Testbed
    Heikki Mahkonen, Teemu Rinta-aho, Tero Kauppinen, Mohit Sethi, Jimmy Kjällman, Patrik Salmela, and Tony Jokikyyny (Ericsson Research)

  • PiCode: 2D Barcode with Embedded Picture and ViCode: 3D Barcode with Embedded Video
    Wenjian Huang, and Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

  • Flexible Array of Inexpensive Radios
    Jiansong Zhang, and Kun Tan (Microsoft Research Asia)

  • OverDrive - an Overlay-based Geocast Service for Smart Traffic Applications
    Martin Florian, Simeon Andreev, and Ingmar Baumgart (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

  • v(t) CSMA: A Link Scheduling Algorithm in Wireless Networks with Improved Delay Characteristics
    Ahmed Elbagoury, Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University & E-JUST), Dongyue Xue, and Eylem Ekici (Ohio State University)

  • Mobile Network Performance Evaluation Using The Radio Frequency Network Channel Emulation Simulation Tool(RFnest)
    Babak Azimi-Sadjadi, Justin Yackoski, Ali Namazi, Alexey Bogaevskiy, Jason Li, Yalin Sagduyu, and Renato Levy (Intelligent Automation Inc)

  • Decoding IEEE 802.11a/g/p OFDM in Software using GNU Radio
    Bastian Bloessl, Michele Segata, Christoph Sommer, and Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck)

  • ArgosV2: A Flexible Many-Antenna Research Platform
    Clayton Shepard, Hang Yu, and Lin Zhong (Rice University)

  • Online Evaluation of Sensing Characteristics for Radio Platforms in the CREW Federated Testbed
    Virgilios Passas, Kostas Chounos, Stratos Keranidis (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas), Wei Liu (Ghent University - iMinds), Lieven Hollevoet (IMEC Wireless Research), Thanasis Korakis, Iordanis Koutsopoulos (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas), Ingrid Moerman (Ghent University - iMinds), and Leandros Tassiulas (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas)

  • NTMobile: New End-to-End Communication Architecture in IPv4 and IPv6 Networks
    Hidekazu Suzuki, Katsuhiro Naito, Kazuma Kamienoo, Tatsuya Hirose, and Akira Watanabe (Meijo University)

  • Mobile Kibbutz for Faster, Cheaper Cellular Connectivity
    Catalin Nicutar, Dragos Niculescu, Costin Raiciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest)


  • BEEINFO: Data Forwarding Based on Interest and Swarm Intelligence for Socially-aware Networking
    Jie Li, Li Liu, and Feng Xia (Dalian University of Technology)

  • CRESCENT: a Modular Cost-Efficient Open-Access Testbed for Cognitive Radio Networks Routing Protocols
    Abdelrahman Asal, Ahmad Mamdouh, Ahmed Salama, Moamen Elgendy, Moamen Mokhtar, Muhammed Elsayed (Alexandria University), and Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University and E-JUST)

  • OpenRoutes: Augmenting Backhaul Network Survivability with Reduced Redundancy- A Topology based Analysis
    Daniel Philip VENMANI, Yvon GOURHANT (Orange Labs, France Telecom R&D Lannion), and Djamal ZEGHLACHE (TELECOM SudParis & CNRS)

  • SilentSense: Silent User Identification Via Touch and Movement Behavioral Biometrics
    Cheng Bo (Illinois Institute of Technology), Lan Zhang (Tsinghua University), Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology), Qiuyuan Huang (University of Florida), and Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)

  • Participant Recruitment and Data Collection Framework for Opportunistic Sensing: A Comparative Analysis
    Guliz S. Tuncay, Giacomo Benincasa, and Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida)

  • SmartLoc: Push the Limit of the Inertial Sensor Based Metropolitan Localization Using Smartphone
    Cheng Bo, Xiang-Yang Li, Taeho Jung (Illinois Institute of Technology), Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University), Yue Tao (Illinois Institute of Technology), and Lan Yao (Northeastern University)

  • You're Driving and Texting: Detecting Drivers Using Personal Smart Phones by Leveraging Inertial Sensors
    Cheng Bo, Xuesi Jian, Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology), Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University), Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), and Fan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology)

  • Making the Case for Computational Offloading in Mobile Device Clouds
    Afnan Fahim (Carnegie Mellon University), Abderrahmen Mtibaa, and Khaled Harras (Carnegie Mellon University Qatar)

  • Toward Preserving Privacy and Functionality in Geosocial Networks
    Mahmudur Rahman, Jaime Ballesteros, Bogdan Carbunar (Florida International University), Naphtali Rishe (SCIS), and Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens)

  • Spaceify - a Client-Edge-Server Ecosystem for Mobile Computing in Smart Spaces
    Petri Savolainen (HIIT/University of Helsinki/Aalto University), Sumi Helal (Aalto University and University of Florida), Jukka Reitmaa, Kai Kuikkaniemi, Giulio Jacucci (HIIT/University of Helsinki/Aalto University), Mikko Rinne (Aalto University), Marko Turpeinen, and Sasu Tarkoma (HIIT/University of Helsinki/Aalto University)

  • Reducing Power Consumption of IEEE802.11 Stations in Flexible Multicast Services
    Yuta Morisawa (University of Tokyo), Yoshihiro Kawahara (University of Tokyo & MIT Media Lab), and Tohru Asami (University of Tokyo)

  • Demand-based Location Dependent Data Dissemination in VANETs
    Susumu Ishihara, Nobuhiro Nakamura, and Yuya Niimi (Shizuoka University)

  • SpyLoc: A Light Weight Localization System for Smartphones
    Mostafa Uddin, and Tamer Nadeem (Old Dominion University)

  • Concurrent-MAC: Increasing Concurrent Transmissions inMulti-AP Wireless LANs
    Ghazale Hosseinabadi, and Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

  • How Long Are You Staying? Predicting Residence Time from Human Mobility Traces
    Paul Baumann (TU Darmstadt), Wilhelm Kleiminger (ETH Zurich), and Silvia Santini (TU Darmstadt)

  • Measuring Human Queues Using WiFi Signals
    Yan Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology), Jie Yang (Oakland University), Hongbo Liu, Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology), Marco Gruteser, and Richard P. Martin (Rutgers University)

  • T-Mobile QoE Lab - How We Are Making Your Mobile Browsing Faster and Research Problems That We Are Facing
    Jie Hui, and Kevin Lau (T-Mobile U.S.A.)

  • Comparing Wireless Network Usage: Laptop vs Smart-Phones
    Udayan Kumar, Jeeyoung Kim, and Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida)

  • Radio Environment Mapping with Mobile Devices in the TV White Space
    Ayon Chakraborty, Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University), and Milind Buddhikot (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs)

  • V-Scope: An Opportunistic Wardriving Approach to Augmenting TV Whitespace Databases
    Tan Zhang, and Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

   19:15 - 20:15

SIGMOBILE Business Meeting
Room: Jasmine

   Wednesday, October 2, 2013 - Technical Program - Day 2

   08:00 - 08:45

Student Research Competition (SRC): Finalists' Presentations
Session Chair: Souvik Sen (HP Labs)

   08:45 - 09:45 Keynote II

SIGMOBILE 2013 Outstanding Contributions Award Talk
Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research)

Session Chair: Edward Knightly (Rice University)
   09:45 - 10:10

Coffee Break

   10:10 - Open Demos and Posters Session - Day 2 Continuation
Mobile Apps Audience Preview

   10:10 - 11:25 Paper Session #5: Everyone counts (Theory)
Session Chair: Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research)
  • Understanding RFID Counting Protocols
    Binbin Chen (Advanced Digital Sciences Center), Ziling Zhou, and Haifeng Yu (National University of Singapore)

  • Optimal throughput and delay in delay tolerant networks with ballistic mobility
    Federica Bogo, and Enoch Peserico (Universit?degli Studi di Padova)

  • Exploring the Potential in Practice for Opportunistic Networks amongst Smart Mobile Devices
    Shu Liu, and Aaron D. Striegel (University of Notre Dame)
   11:25 - 12:40 Paper Session #6: Send it faster (Wireless LAN)
Session Chair: Shyam Gollakota (University of Washington)
  • Fine-grained Spectrum Adaptation in WiFi Networks
    Sangki Yun, Daehyeok Kim, and Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin)

  • Observing home wireless experience through WiFi APs
    Ashish Patro, Srinivas Govindan, and Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin Madison)

  • Symphony: Cooperative Packet Recovery over the Wired Backbone in Enterprise WLANs
    Tarun Bansal, Bo Chen, Prasun Sinha, and Kannan Srinivasan (Ohio State University)
   12:40 - 14:00 Lunch & Keynote III

SIGMOBILE 2013 Rock Star Award Talk: Bridging the Chasm: Whose Job is it Anyway?
Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Room: Riverfront South

Session Chair: Edward Knightly (Rice University)
   14:00 - 15:20 Industrial Papers Session
Session Chair: Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft)
  • Power and Thermal Challenges in Mobile Devices
    Krishna Sekar (Broadcom)

  • Towards a Virtual Cellular Network with Variable Grade Spectrum: Challenges and Opportunities
    Milind Buddhikot (Alcatel-Lucent)

  • Why Mobile Performance is Hard
    Matt Welsh (Google)

  • Designing an Energy Aware Operating System
    Arun Kishan (Microsoft)
   15:20 - 16:20 Mobile App Competition: Finalists' Presentations/Demos
Session Co-Chairs: Wendong Li (Nokia), Sumi Helal (University of Florida)

     •   Aaron Hillegass (Big Nerd Ranch)
     •   Ben Greenstein (Google)
     •   Roy Want (Google)
     •   Sumi Helal (University of Florida)
     •   Wendong Li (JEA)

   16:20 - 16:45

Coffee Break

   16:45 - 18:15 Panel I: Indoor Localization - Ready for Prime time?
Panel Chair: Marco Gruteser (Rutgers University)

     •   Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC)
     •   Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology)
     •   Ravi Palanki (Qualcomm Research)
     •   Jie Liu (Microsoft Research)

   19:00 - 22:30 Gala Dinner, Award Announcements and Entertainment
Room: TBA

"It-Must-Be-Said" Opinion Session
Moderator: Sharad Agarwal (Microsoft Research)

   Thursday, October 3, 2013 - Technical Program - Day 3

   08:00 - 09:15 Paper Session #7: Movies in your pocket (Wireless video)
Session Chair: Heather Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Using Crowd-Sourced Viewing Statistics to Save Energy in Wireless Video Streaming
    Mohammad Hoque, Matti Siekkinen, and Jukka K. Nurminen (Aalto University)

  • A Scheduling Framework for Adaptive Video Delivery over Cellular Networks
    Jiasi Chen (Princeton University), Rajesh Mahindra, Mohammad Amir Khojastepour, Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Laboratories America), and Mung Chiang (Princeton University)

  • An Information-Aware QoE-Centric Mobile Video Cache
    Shan-Hsiang Shen, and Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Maidson)
   09:15 - 10:45 Panel II: The Evolution of Wireless Video - Technology & Applications
Panel Chair: Thyaga Nandagopal (National Science Foundation)

     •   Jill Boyce (Vidyo, Inc.)
     •   Dina Katabi (MIT)
     •   Mark Rich (DARPA)
     •   Jeffrey Foerster (Intel, Inc.)

   10:45 - 11:10

Coffee Break

   11:10 - 12:15 Keynote IV

Indexing the Real World: Sensing, Big Data & Mobility
Henry Tirri (Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President, Nokia)

Session Chair: Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research)
   12:15 - 13:35

Room: Riverfront South

Discussion Forum Luncheon: Deploying a 4G LTE network in a research environment
(Attendance sign up required)
Forum Chair: Abhimanyu Gosain (Raytheon BBN Technologies)
Room: Orchid D

Forum Participants:
     •   Jacobus (Kobus) Van der Merwe (University of Utah)
     •   Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers)
     •   James martin (Clemson University)
     •   Gregg Tome (Airspan Networks)

   13:35 - 14:50 Paper Session #8: Protection squad (Security)
Session Chair: Marco Gruteser (Rutgers University)
  • SafeSlinger: Easy-to-Use and Secure Public-Key Exchange
    Michael Farb, Yue-Hsun Lin, Tiffany Hyun-Jin Kim (Carnegie Mellon University), Jonathan McCune (Google), nad Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Creating Secrets out of Erasures
    Katerina Argyraki (EPFL), Suhas Diggavi (UCLA), Melissa Duarte, Christina Fragouli, Marios Gatzianas, and Panagiotis Kostopoulos (EPFL)

  • SecureArray: Improving WiFi Security with Fine-Grained Physical-Layer Information
    Jie Xiong, and Kyle Jamieson (University College London)
   14:50 - 16:05 Paper Session #9: More is better (MIMO)
Session Chair: Kannan Srinivasan (Ohio State University)
  • NEMOx: Scalable Network MIMO for Wireless Networks
    Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Karthikeyan Sundaresan, Mohammad Amir Khojastepour, Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Laboratories America), and Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)

  • Adaptive Feedback Compression for MIMO Networks
    Xiufeng Xie, Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), and Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Laboratories America)

  • ZIMO: Building Cross-Technology MIMO to Harmonize ZigBee Smog with WiFi Flash without Intervention
    Yan Yubo, Yang Panlong (PLA University of Science and Technology), Li Xiangyang, Tao Yue (Illinois Institute of Technology), Zhang Lan (Tsinghua University), and You Lizhao (Nanjing University)
   16:05 - 16:20

Closing Session

   Friday, October 4, 2013 - Workshop Program - Day 2

Home | About | Committees | Call for Papers | Workshops | Demos | Posters & SRC | Panels | Community
App Contest | Keynotes | Sponsorships | Submission | Program | Registration | Travel Grants | Venue & Travel