skyline2.jpg (25189 bytes)

inacb4.jpg (2951 bytes)

MobiCom 2000 Advance Program
 
 
Click here for the schedule at a glance.
 
 
August 6, 2000 (Sunday) 

Full-Day and Half-Day Tutorials

August 7, 2000 (Monday) 

Full-Day and Half-Day Tutorials

5:00 PM - 9:00 PM: Research Demos and Expo Open

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM: Welcome Reception

August 8, 2000 (Tuesday)
 
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Research Demos and Expo Open
 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening Session

10:00 AM-10:30 AM: Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon: Systems and Networks
Session Chair: M. Satyanarayanan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) 

12:00 Noon - 1:30 PM: Conference Luncheon
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: Location Support and Data Dissemination
Session Chair: Mary Baker (Stanford University, USA)

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM: Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM: Panel 1
Moderator: Deborah Estrin (UCLA and USC/ISI, USA)

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM: IBM Research Platinum Supporter Hosted Reception

5:15 PM - 6:45 PM: Open SIGMOBILE Business Meeting

6:45 PM - 10:00 PM: Social Outing 
Motor coaches from Gray Line Tours will pick up the participants at the Seaport Hotel. They will provide a short (1.5 hour) narrated tour of Boston that will end in Newbury Street, a central attraction with great restaurants and shopping. The participants will be picked up from Newbury Street again at 10 PM and dropped off at the hotel.

August 9, 2000 (Wednesday) 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Modeling and Analysis
Session Chair: Hari Balakrishnan (MIT, USA)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 Noon: Location Tracking
Session Chair: Ravi Jain (Telcordia Technologies, USA)

12:00 Noon - 1:30 PM: Conference Luncheon
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM: Mobile Internetworking
Session Chair: Martha Steenstrup (BBN Technologies, USA) 

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM: Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM:  Panel 2
Moderator: Armando Fox (Stanford University, USA)
  • The Future Wireless Internet: Gazing into the Crystal Ball

  • Panelists: Ramon Caceres (AT&T Labs - Research), William R. Cockayne (Scout Electromedia), Rohit Khare (KnowNow), Kathy Richardson (Compaq Western Research Laboratory), Mahmoud Naghshineh (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center) and Bill Maggs (Palm Inc.)

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM: HP Laboratories Platinum Supporter Hosted Reception

6:30 PM - 10:00 PM: Conference Dinner Banquet
The dinner banquet will be held on the Spirit of Boston cruise. The cruise will leave from the World Trade Center at 7 PM (boarding at 6:30 PM) and return at 10 PM. The cruise offers an excellent dining experience, nice views of Boston, and opportunities for socializing with the other conference participants.

August 10, 2000 (Thursday)
8:30 A.M - 10:00 A.M: Packet Scheduling and Channel Allocation
Session Chair: Ram Ramanathan (BBN Technologies, USA)

10:00 A.M - 10:30 A.M: Break
10:30 P.M - 12:00 Noon: Data Management
Session Chair: Nigel Davies (Lancaster University, UK)

12:00 Noon - 1:30 P.M: Conference Luncheon

1:30 P.M - 3:00 P.M: Routing for Ad Hoc Networks
Session Chair: Stefano Basagni (UT Dallas, USA) 

3:00 P.M - 3:30 P.M: Break
3:30 P.M - 5:00 P.M: Challenges
Session Chair: Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research, USA) 
August 11, 2000 (Friday)

All-Day Workshops (Concurrent)