MobiCom 2017 / Utah, USA / October, 2017
Photo info

Photo by Snowbird Resort.

The Cliff Lodge Exterior in Autumn.

Close

 

 Advance Program 

 

   Monday, October 16, 2017 - Workshop Program - Day 1

   7:30 - 9:00

Registration and breakfast

   09:00 - 17:00

Workshops sessions:

4th ACM Workshop on Hot Topics in Wireless (HotWireless 2017)

3rd Workshop on Experiences with the Design and Implementation of Smart Objects

4th ACM Workshop on Visible Light Communication Systems (VLCS 2017)

1st ACM Workshop on Millimeter-Wave Networks and Sensing Systems 2017 (mmNets 2017)

   10:00 - 11:00

Break

   11:00 - 12:00

Workshops sessions continue

   12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

   13:00 - 15:00

Workshops sessions continue

   15:00 - 16:00

Break

   16:00 - 17:00

Workshops sessions continue

   18:30 - 20:30

Opening Reception


   Tuesday, October 17, 2017 - Technical Program - Day 1

   07:30 - 08:40

Registration and Breakfast

   08:40 - 09:05 Welcome & Awards
   09:05 - 09:55 Keynote address:
Making Roads Safer by Making Drivers Better
Hari Balakrishnan (M.I.T. and Cambridge Mobile Telematics)
   09:55 - 10:20

Break

   10:20 - 11:40 Paper session I: Wireless High Jinks
  • WEBee: Physical-Layer Cross-Technology Communication via Emulation
    Zhijun Li (University of Minnesota & Harbin Institute of Technology)
    Tian He (University of Minnesota)

  • Stateful Inter-Packet Signal Processing for Wireless Networking
    Shangqing Zhao (University of South Florida)
    Zhengping Luo (University of South Florida)
    Zhuo Lu (University of South Florida)
    Xiang Lu (Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Yao Liu (University of South Florida)

  • WiFi-Assisted 60 GHz Wireless Networks
    Sanjib Sur (University of Wisconsin-Madison & Hewlett Packard Labs)
    Ioannis Pefkianakis (Hewlett Packard Labs)
    Xinyu Zhang (University of California, San Diego)
    Kyu-Han Kim (Hewlett Packard Labs)

  • Pose Information Assisted 60 GHz Networks: Towards Seamless Coverage and Mobility Support
    Teng Wei (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
    Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego)

   11:40 - 13:10

Lunch

   12:00 - 13:00

N2Women Event

   13:10 - 14:30 Paper session II: Can You Hear Me Now?
  • A Control-Plane Perspective on Reducing Data Access Latency in LTE Networks
    Yuanjie Li (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Zengwen Yuan (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Chunyi Peng (Purdue University)

  • Experience: An Open Platform for Experimentation with Commercial Mobile Broadband Networks
    Özgü Alay (Simula Research Laboratory)
    Andra Lutu (Simula Research Laboratory)
    Miguel Peón-Quirós (IMDEA Networks Institute)
    Vincenzo Mancuso (IMDEA Networks Institute)
    Thomas Hirsch (Celerway Communications)
    Kristian Evensen (Celerway Communications)
    Audun Hansen (Celerway Communications)
    Stefan Alfredsson (Karlstad University)
    Jonas Karlsson (Karlstad University)
    Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University)
    Ali Safari Khatouni (Politecnico di Torino)
    Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino)
    Marco Ajmone Marsan (IMDEA Networks Institute & Politecnico di Torino)

  • Experience: Automating Diagnosis of Cellular Radio Access Network Problems
    Anand Padmanabha Iyer (University of California, Berkeley)
    Li Erran Li (Uber Technologies)
    Ion Stoica (University of California, Berkeley)

  • Adding the Next Nine: an Investigation of Mobile Broadband Networks Availability
    Ahmed Elmokashfi (Simula Research Laboratory)
    DongZhou (Simula Research Laboratory)
    Džiugas Baltrunas (Simula Research Laboratory)
   14:30 - 14:55

Break

   14:55 - 16:35 Paper session III: Invisible Cobwebs
  • The Tick Programmable Low-Latency SDR System
    Haoyang Wu (Peking University)
    Tao Wang (Peking University)
    Zengwen Yuan (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Chunyi Peng (Purdue University)
    Zhiwei Li (Peking University)
    Zhaowei Tan (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Boyan Ding (Peking University)
    Xiaoguang Li (Peking University)
    Yuanjie Li (University of California, Los Angeles)
    Jun Liu (Peking University)
    Songwu Lu (University of California, Los Angeles)

  • BiPass: Enabling End-to-End Full Duplex
    Lu Chen (Ohio State University)
    Fei Wu (Ohio State University)
    Jiaqi Xu (Ohio State University)
    Kannan Srinivasan (Ohio State University)
    Ness Shroff (Ohio State University)

  • Orion: RAN Slicing for a Flexible and Cost-Effective Multi-Service Mobile Network Architecture
    Xenofon Foukas (University of Edinburgh)
    Mahesh K. Marina (University of Edinburgh)
    Kimon Kontovasilis (NCSR Demokritos)

  • Accelerating Multipath Transport Through Balanced Subflow Completion
    Yihua Ethan Guo (University of Michigan)
    Ashkan Nikravesh (University of Michigan)
    Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan)
    Feng Qian (Indiana University)
    Subhabrata Sen (AT&T Labs – Research)

  • FSONet: A Wireless Backhaul for Multi-Gigabit Picocells Using Steerable Free Space Optics
    Max Curran (Stony Brook University)
    Md. Shaifur Rahman (Stony Brook University)
    Himanshu Gupta (Stony Brook University)
    Kai Zheng (Stony Brook University)
    Jon Longtin (Stony Brook University)
    Samir R Das (Stony Brook University)
    Thanvir Mohamed (Stony Brook University)

   16:35 - 17:35

App contest

   17:35 - 19:15

Demo/poster session and Student Research Competition (SRC) with reception

   19:20 - 21:20

MobiJob dinner

   Wednesday, October 18, 2017 - Technical Program - Day 2

   07:30 - 08:45

Registration and Breakfast

   08:45 - 09:45 Paper session IV: Aurora Borealis
  • MagneComm: Magnetometer-based Near-Field Communication
    Hao Pan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Yi-Chao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Guangtao Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    Xiaoyu Ji (Zhejiang University)

  • PassiveVLC: Enabling Practical Visible Light Backscatter Communication for Battery-free IoT Applications
    Xieyang Xu (Peking University)
    Yang Shen (Peking University)
    Junrui Yang (Stanford University)
    Chenren Xu (Peking University)
    Guobin Shen (Zepp Labs, Inc.)
    Guojun Chen (Peking University)
    Yunzhe Ni (Peking University)

  • ReflexCode: Coding with Superposed Reflection Light for LED-Camera Communication
    Yanbing Yang (Nanyang Technological University)
    Jiangtian Nie (Nanyang Technological University)
    Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University)
   09:45 - 10:35

Rock star presentation:
Shyam Gollakota (University of Washington)

   10:35 - 11:00

Break

   11:00 - 12:05

Second round of SRC (65 min)

   12:05 - 13:35

Lunch

   13:35 - 14:55 Paper session V: Location! Location! Location!
  • Pulsar: Towards Ubiquitous Visible Light Localization
    Chi Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego)

  • RF-Echo: A Non-Line-of-Sight Indoor Localization System Using a Low-Power Active RF Reflector ASIC Tag
    Li-Xuan Chuo (University of Michigan)
    Zhihong Luo (University of Michigan)
    Dennis Sylvester (University of Michigan)
    David Blaauw (University of Michigan)
    Hun-Seok Kim (University of Michigan)

  • Simultaneous Power-Based Localization of Transmitters for Crowdsourced Spectrum Monitoring
    Mojgan Khaledi (University of Utah)
    Mehrdad Khaledi (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
    Shamik Sarkar (University of Utah)
    Sneha Kasera (University of Utah)
    Neal Patwari (University of Utah)
    Kurt Derr (Idaho National Labs)
    Samuel Ramirez (Idaho National Labs)

  • Minding the Billions: Ultra-wideband Localization for Deployed RFIDs
    Yunfei Ma (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Nicholas Selby (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Fadel Adib (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
   14:55 - 15:15

Break

   15:15 - 16:35 Paper session VI: Tag, You’re It!
  • RIO: A Pervasive RFID-based Touch Gesture Interface
    Swadhin Pradhan (University of Texas at Austin)
    Eugene Chai (NEC Laboratories America)
    Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Laboratories America)
    Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin)
    Mohammad A. Khojastepour (NEC Laboratories America)
    Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Laboratories America)

  • FlipTracer: Practical Parallel Decoding for Backscatter Communication
    Meng Jin (Northwest University)
    Yuan He (Tsinghua University)
    Xin Meng (Northwest University)
    Yilun Zheng (Tsinghua University)
    Dingyi Fang (Northwest University)
    Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University)

  • TagScan: Simultaneous Target Imaging and Material Identification with Commodity RFID Devices
    Ju Wang (Northwest University)
    Jie Xiong (Singapore Management University)
    Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University)
    Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    Rajesh Krishna Balan (Singapore Management University)
    Dingyi Fang (Northwest University)

  • Analog On-Tag Hashing: Towards Selective Reading as Hash Primitives in Gen2 RFID Systems
    Lei Yang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
    Qiongzheng Lin (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
    Chunhui Duan (Tsinghua University & Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
    Zhenlin An (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

   16:45 - 18:00

Tram rides to Hidden Peak

   18:00 - 21:00

Banquet

   Thursday, October 19, 2017 - Technical Program - Day 3

   07:30 - 08:45

Registration and Breakfast

   08:45 - 09:45 SIGMobile business meeting
   09:45 - 11:05 Paper session VII: Leaks, Plugs, Alice and Bob
  • Cardiac Scan: A Non-contact and Continuous Heart-based User Authentication System
    Feng Lin (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
    Chen Song (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
    Yan Zhuang (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
    Wenyao Xu (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
    Changzhi Li (Texas Tech University)
    Kui Ren (University at Buffalo (SUNY))

  • Automating Visual Privacy Protection Using a Smart LED
    Shilin Zhu (University of California-San Diego)
    Chi Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Xinyu Zhang (University of California-San Diego)

  • Continuous Authentication for Voice Assistants
    Huan Feng (University of Michigan)
    Kassem Fawaz (University of Michigan)
    Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)

  • NICScatter: Backscatter as a Covert Channel in Mobile Devices
    Zhice Yang (ShanghaiTech University & Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Qianyi Huang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

   11:05 - 11:30 Break
   11:30 - 12:20 Keynote address:
Spurring Mobile Systems Research Into The Next Decade
Thyagarajan Nandagopal (National Science Foundation)
   12:20 - 13:50

Lunch

   13:50 - 15:10 Paper session VIII: Frameworks and Such
  • UIWear: Easily Adapting User Interfaces for Wearable Devices
    Jian Xu (Stony Brook University)
    Qingqing Cao (Stony Brook University)
    Aditya Prakash (Stony Brook University)
    Aruna Balasubramanian (Stony Brook University)
    Donald E. Porter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

  • TinyLink: A Holistic System for Rapid Development of IoT Applications
    Gaoyang Guan (Zhejiang University)
    Wei Dong (Zhejiang University)
    Yi Gao (Zhejiang University)
    Kaibo Fu (Zhejiang University)
    Zhihao Cheng (Zhejiang University)

  • BlueMountain: An Architecture for Customized Data Management on Mobile Systems
    Sharath Chandrashekhara (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)
    Taeyeon Ki (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)
    Kyungho Jeon (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)
    Karthik Dantu (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)
    Steven Y. Ko (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)

  • Furion: Engineering High-Quality Immersive Virtual Reality on Today's Mobile Devices
    Zeqi Lai (Tsinghua University)
    Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University)
    Yong Cui (Tsinghua University)
    Linhui Sun (Tsinghua University)
    Ningwei Dai (Tsinghua University)
   15:10 - 16:10

Panel session
What everyone ought to know about the Macro Trends in Wireless Research and Experimentation
Organizer: Abhimanyu Gosain (PAWR Project Office)

   16:10 - 16:35

Break

   16:35 - 17:35 Paper session IX: Better, Faster Apps and Web
  • RAVEN : Perception-aware Optimization of Power Consumption for Mobile Games
    Chanyou Hwang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Saumay Pushp (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Changyoung Koh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Jungpil Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Yunxin Liu (Microsoft Research)
    Seungpyo Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Junehwa Song (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

  • Advertising-based Measurement: A Platform of 7 Billion Mobile Devices
    Mark D Corner (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Brian N Levine (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Omar Ismail (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
    Angela Upreti (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

  • NutShell: Scalable Whittled Proxy Execution for Low-Latency Web over Cellular Networks
    Ashiwan Sivakumar (Purdue University)
    Chuan Jiang (Purdue University)
    Yun Seong Nam (Purdue University)
    Shankaranarayanan Puzhavakath Narayanan (AT&T Labs - Research)
    Vijay Gopalakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research)
    Sanjay G. Rao (Purdue University)
    Subhabrata Sen (AT&T Labs - Research)
    Mithuna Thottethodi (Purdue University)
    T.N. Vijaykumar (Purdue University)

   17:35 - 17:40

Closing remarks

   Friday, October 20, 2017 - Workshop Program - Day 2

   07:30 - 09:00

Registration and breakfast

   09:00 - 17:00

Workshops sessions:

12th Workshop on Challenged Networks (CHANTS 2017)

9th Wireless of the Students, by the Students, and for the Students (S3) Workshop

2nd ACM International Workshop on Smart, Autonomous, and Connected Vehicular Systems and Services (CarSys 2017)

11th Workshop on Wireless Network Testbeds, Experimental evaluation & CHaracterization (WiNTECH 2017)

   10:00 - 11:00

Break

   11:00 - 12:00

Workshops sessions continue

   12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

   13:00 - 15:00

Workshops sessions continue

   15:00 - 16:00

Break

   16:00 - 17:00

Workshops sessions continue


Home | About | Committees | Program | Keynotes and Awards | Workshops | Venue & Travel | Registration
App Contest | MobiJob | Demos | Posters | SRC | CFP | Camera | N2Women | Travel Grant | Sponsorships | Tutorials


ACM SIGMOBILE