MobiCom 2018 / New Delhi, India / Oct-Nov, 2018
MobiCom 2018 / New Delhi, India / Oct-Nov, 2018
MobiCom 2018 / New Delhi, India / Oct-Nov, 2018
MobiCom 2018 / New Delhi, India / Oct-Nov, 2018
MobiCom 2018 / New Delhi, India / Oct-Nov, 2018
MobiCom 2018 / New Delhi, India / Oct-Nov, 2018

 

 Program 

 

   Program at a Glance 

Program-at-a-Glance

  Technical Program 

Monday, October 29, 2018
1st International Workshop on Communication and Computing in Connected Vehicles and Platooning (C3VP)
Venue: Room 2000 - 20th Floor
13th Workshop on Challenged Networks (CHANTS 2018)
Venue: DESIRE HALL - Basement
1st Workshop on Complex Networked Systems for Smart Infrastructure (CNetSys)
Venue: Room 2010 - 20th Floor
2nd ACM Workshop on Millimeter Wave Networks and Sensing Systems (mmNets)
Venue: INSPIRE HALL - Basement
Topic Preview Session: Millimeter Wave Wireless
5:30 - 6:30 PM
Omid Abari, University of Waterloo
Topic Preview Session: Localization and Tracking
5:30 - 6:30 PM
Romit Roy Choudhury, UIUC
Topic Preview Session: AR, VR and Vision
5:30 - 6:30 PM
Robert LiKamWa, ASU
Topic Preview Session: Edge Computing
5:30 - 6:30 PM
Ben Greenstein, Google
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
Conference Inaugural Session
9:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Venue: Sovereign
9:15 - 9:40 AM Welcome Address by the TPC Chairs
9:40 - 10:00 AM Welcome Address by the General Chairs
10:00 - 10:05 AM Speech by Dr. N. R. Narayana Murthy, Co-Founder, Infosys
10:05 - 10:10 AM Speech by Mr. Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Govt of India
10:10 - 10:30 AM Speech by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister, Electronics & IT, Govt of India
Keynote by Mr. Mukesh Ambani
10:30 - 11:00 AM
Mukesh Ambani, Reliance Industries Limited, Indiadescription
Venue: Sovereign
Session 1: Living on the Edge: Mobile Systems at the Network's Edge
11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair: Suman Banerjee, University of Wisconsin-Madison
11:00 - 11:20 AM Surface MIMO: Using Conductive Surfaces For MIMO Between Small Devices       
Justin Chan (University of Washington); Anran Wang (University of Washington); Vikram Iyer (University of Washington); and Shyamnath Gollakota (University of Washington)
11:20 - 11:40 AM FoggyCache: Cross-Device Approximate Computation Reuse       
Peizhen Guo (Yale University); Bo Hu (Yale University); Rui Li (Yale University); Wenjun Hu (Yale University)
11:40 - 12:00 PM SkyCore: Moving Core to the Edge for Untethered and Reliable UAV-based LTE networks    
Mehrdad Moradi (University of Michigan); Karthik Sundaresan (NEC Labs); Eugene Chai (NEC Labs); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs); Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan)
12:00 - 12:20 AM SWAN: Stitched Wi-Fi ANtennas       
Yaxiong Xie (Nanyang Technological University); Yanbo Zhang (Nanyang Technological University); Jansen Christian Liando (Nanyang Technological University); Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University)
Topic Preview Session: Visible Light Comms
12:20 - 1:20 PM
Xia Zhou, Dartmouth College
Venue: Allure
Topic Preview Session: 5G Cellular Networks
12:20 - 1:20 PM
Monisha Ghosh, National Science Foundation
Venue: Inspire
N2Women Workshop
12:20 - 1:20 PM
Session 2: Blinded by the Light: AR, VR, and Vision
1:20 PM - 3:00 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair: Robert LiKamWa, Arizona State University
1:20 - 1:40 PM Battery-Free Eye Tracker on Glasses       
Tianxing Li (Dartmouth College); Xia Zhou (Dartmouth College)
1:40 - 2:00 PM Conductive Inkjet Printed Passive 2D TrackPad for VR Interaction    
Chuhan Gao (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Xinyu Zhang (University of California, San Diego); Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
2:00 - 2:20 PM Flare: Practical Viewport-Adaptive 360-Degree Video Streaming for Mobile Devices       
Feng Qian (Indiana University); Bo Han (AT&T Labs -- Research); Qingyang Xiao (Indiana University); Vijay Gopalakrishnan (AT&T Labs -- Research)
2:20 - 2:40 PM NestDNN: Resource-Aware Multi-Tenant On-Device Deep Learning for Continuous Mobile Vision       
Biyi Fang (Michigan State University); Xiao Zeng (Michigan State University); Mi Zhang (Michigan State University)
2:40 - 3:00 PM DeepCache: Principled Cache for Mobile Deep Vision       
Mengwei Xu (Peking University); Mengze Zhu (Peking University); Yunxin Liu (Microsoft Research); Felix Xiaozhu Lin (Purdue University); Xuanzhe Liu (Peking University)
Keynote Talk: Keeping the Internet Open with an Open-Source Virtual Assistant
3:15 - 4:15 PM
Monica Lam, Stanford University, USAdescription
Venue: Sovereign
Session 3: Slice, Schedule, Repeat: 5G Cellular Networks
4:30 PM - 6:10 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair: Karthik Sundaresan, NEC Laboratories America
4:30 - 4:50 PM Resolving Policy Conflicts in Multi-Carrier Cellular Access       
Zengwen Yuan (UCLA); Qianru Li (UCLA); Yuanjie Li (UCLA); Songwu Lu (UCLA); Chunyi Peng (Purdue University); George Varghese (UCLA)
4:50 - 5:10 PM ECHO: A reliable distributed cellular core network for hyper-scale public clouds       
Binh Nguyen (University of Utah); Tian Zhang (University of Utah); Bozidar Radunovic (Microsoft Research); Ryan Stutsman (University of Utah); Thomas Karagiannis (Microsoft Research); Jakub Kocur (Core Network Dynamics); Jacobus Van der Merwe (University of Utah)
5:10 - 5:30 PM Experience: Implications of Roaming in Europe       
Anna Maria Mandalari (University Carlos III of Madrid); Andra Lutu (Telefonica Research, Simula Research Laboratory); Ana Custura (University of Aberdeen); Ali Safari (Politecnico di Torino); Ozgu Alay (Simula Research Laboratory); Marcelo Bagnulo (University Carlos III of Madrid); Vaibhav Bajpai (Technische Universität München); Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad Universitet); Joerg Ott (Technische Universität München); Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino); Gorry Fairhurst (University of Aberdeen)
5:30 - 5:50 PM How should I slice my network? A multi-service empirical evaluation of resource sharing efficiency       
Cristina Marquez (Universidad Carlos III of Madrid); Marco Gramaglia (Universidad Carlos III of Madrid); Marco Fiore (CNR-IEIIT); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III of Madrid and Institute IMDEA Networ); Xavier Costa-Perez (NEC Laboratories Europe)
5:50 - 6:10 PM GPF: A GPU-based Design to Achieve ~100 us Scheduling for 5G NR       
Yan Huang (Virginia Tech); Shaoran Li (Virginia Tech);Y. Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech); and Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech)
Demo Session
6:10 - 8:00 PM
Venue: Inspire
Poster Session with SRC Round One
6:10 - 8:00 PM
Venue: Desire
Mobile App Contest
6:10 - 8:00 PM
Venue: Allure
MobiJob: The ACM/SIGMOBILE Student Career Evening
7:30 - 9:30 PM
Venue: Desire
Wednesday, October 31, 2018
Athena Lecture: The Future of Wireless and What it will Enable
9:00 - 10:00 AM
Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, USAdescription
Venue: Sovereign
Session 4: What's the Frequency, Kenneth? Millimeter-Wave Networks
10:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair: Swarun Kumar, Carnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 10:50 AM Multi-Stream Beam-Training for mmWave MIMO Networks       
Yasaman Ghasempour (Rice University); Muhammad Kumail Haider (Rice University); Carlos Cordeiro (Intel Corporation); Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY); Edward Knightly (Rice University)
10:50 - 11:10 AM Adaptive Codebook Optimization for Beam-Training on Off-The-Shelf IEEE 802.11ad Devices       
Joan Palacios (IMDEA Networks Institute and Universidad Carlos III de Madrid); Daniel Steinmetzer (Technische Universität Darmstadt); Adrian Loch (IMDEA Networks Institute); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt); Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks Institute)
11:10 - 11:30 AM Towards Scalable and Ubiquitous Millimeter-Wave Wireless Networks    
Sanjib Sur (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Ioannis Pefkianakis (Hewlett Packard Labs); Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego); Kyu-Han Kim (Hewlett Packard Labs)
11:30 - 11:50 AM LiSteer: mmWave Beam Acquisition and Steering by Tracking Indicator LEDs on Wireless APs       
Muhammad Kumail Haider (Rice University); Yasaman Ghasempour (Rice University); Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY); Edward Knightly (Rice University)
Session 5: Take Me Back to School: Learning and Sensing
11:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair: Thyaga Nandagopal, National Science Foundation
11:50 - 12:10 AM Towards Environment Independent Device Free Human Activity Recognition       
Wenjun Jiang (State University of New York at Buffalo); Chenglin Miao (State University of New York at Buffalo); Fenglong Ma (State University of New York at Buffalo); Shuochao Yao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Yaqing Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo); Ye Yuan (Beijing University of Technology); Hongfei Xue (State University of New York at Buffalo); Chen Song (State University of New York at Buffalo); Xin Ma (State University of New York at Buffalo); Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (State University of New York at Buffalo); Wenyao Xu (State University of New York at Buffalo); Lu Su (State University of New York at Buffalo)
12:10 - 12:30 PM CrossSense: Towards Cross-Site and Large-Scale WiFi Sensing       
Jie Zhang (NorthWest University); Zhanyong Tang (NorthWest University); Meng Li (NorthWest University); Dingyi Fang (NorthWest University); Petteri Nurmi (Lancaster University) Zheng Wang (Lancaster University)
Topic Preview Session: Low Power Networks
12:30 - 1:30 PM
Deepak Vasisht, MIT
Venue: Sovereign Vedi Area
Session 6: Lock it Down! Security, Countermeasures, and Authentication
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair: Bozidar Radunovic, Microsoft Research Cambridge
1:30 - 1:50 PM EchoPrint: Two-factor Authentication using Vision and Acoustics on Smartphones       
Bing Zhou (Stony Brook University); Jay Lohokare (Stony Brook University); Ruipeng Gao (Beijing Jiaotong University); Fan Ye (Stony Brook University)
1:50 - 2:10 PM Ghostbuster: Detecting the Presence of Hidden Eavesdroppers    
Anadi Chaman (UIUC); Jiaming Wang (UIUC); Jiachen Sun (SJTU); Haitham Hassanieh(UIUC); Romit Roy Choudhury (UIUC)
2:10 - 2:30 PM Body-Guided Communications: A Low-Power, Highly-Confined Primitive to Track and Secure Every Touch       
Viet Nguyen and Mohamed Ibrahim (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Hoang Truong and Phuc Nguyen (University of Colorado Boulder); Marco Gruteser (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Tam Vu (University of Colorado Boulder); Richard Howard (WINLAB, Rutgers University)
2:30 - 2:50 PM CEIVE: Combating Caller ID Spoofing on 4G Mobile Phones Via Callee-Only Inference and Verification       
Haotian Deng (Purdue); Weicheng Wang (Purdue); Chunyi Peng (Purdue)
2:50 - 3:10 PM Towards Replay-resilient RFID Authentication       
Ge Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Haofan Cai (University of California, Santa Cruz); Chen Qian (University of California, Santa Cruz); Jinsong Han (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Xin Li (University of California, Santa Cruz); Han Ding (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Jizhong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
3:10 - 3:30 PM Proximity-Proof: Secure and Usable Mobile Two-Factor Authentication       
Dianqi Han (Arizona State University); Yimin Chen (Arizona State University); Tao Li (Arizona State University); Rui Zhang (University of Delaware); Yanchao Zhang (Arizona State University); Terri Hedgpeth (Arizona State University)
Reflecting with Victor
4:00 - 5:00 PM
Teresa Meng, Stanford University, USAdescription
Venue: Sovereign
SRC Round Two
5:00 - 6:15 PM
Venue: Allure
Session 7: Where are U Now? Localization and Motion Tracking
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair: Jie Xiong, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
5:15- 5:30 PM Verification: Accuracy Evaluation of WiFi Fine Time Measurements on an Open Platform       
Mohamed Ibrahim (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Hansi Liu (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Minitha Jawahar (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Viet Nguyen (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Marco Gruteser (WINLAB, Rutgers University); and Richard Howard (WINLAB, Rutgers University); Bo Yu and Fan Bai (General Motors Research)
5:30 - 5:55 PM Closing the Gaps in Inertial Motion Tracking       
Sheng Shen(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Romit Roy Choudhury (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Mahanth Gowda (Penn State University)
5:55 - 6:15 PM RainbowLight: Single Light 3D Localization Made Practical in Today’s Buildings       
Lingkun Li (Tsinghua University); Pengjin Xie (Tsinghua University); Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University)
Panel Discussion: Hammer & Nail vis-a-vis AI / ML Applications to Networked Systems
6:15 PM to 7:30 PM
Sovereign Hall, Le Meridien Hotel, New Delhi, India description
Venue: Sovereign
Thursday, November 1, 2018
Keynote Talk: The Science of Social Cyber-Security
9:00 - 10:00 AM
Kathleen M. Carley, Carnegie Mellon University, USAdescription
Venue: Sovereign
Session 8: Running on Empty: Backscatter and Low-Power Systems
10:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair:Haitham Hassanieh, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
10:10 - 10:30 AM Challenge: RFID Hacking for Fun and Profit       
Ju Wang (University of Waterloo); Omid Abari (University of Waterloo); Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo)
10:30 - 10:50 AM Parallel Backscatter in the Wild: When Burstiness and Randomness Play with You       
Meng Jin (Northwest University); Yuan He (Tsinghua University); Xin Meng (Northwest University); Dingyi Fang (Northwest University); Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University)
10:50 - 11:10 AM Experience: Cross-Technology Radio Respiratory Monitoring Performance Study    
Peter Hillyard (Xandem Technology); Anh Luong (Carnegie Mellon University); Alemayehu Solomon Abrar (University of Utah); Neal Patwari (University of Utah, Xandem Technology); Krishna Sundar, Robert Farney, and Jason Burch (Health Sciences Center, University of Utah); Christina A. Porucznik (Department of Family and Preventive Medicine, University of Utah School of Medicine); Sarah Pollard (Department of Surgery, University of Utah School of Medicine)
11:10 - 11:30 AM X-Tandem: Towards Multi-hop Backscatter Using Commodity WiFi       
Jia Zhao (Simon Fraser University); Wei Gong (University of Science and Technology of China; Simon Fraser University); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University)
Test of Time Award Presentation 1
11:30 - 11:45 AM
Don Towsley , University of Massachusetts Amherst, USAdescription
Venue: Sovereign
Test of Time Award Presentation 2
11:45 - 12:00 PM
Victor Bahl , Microsoft Research, USAdescription
Venue: Sovereign
Rock Star Award Talk
12:00 - 12:40 PM
Kyle Jamieson, Princeton University, USAdescription
Venue: Sovereign
Topic Preview Session: In-Body Communications
12:40 - 1:30 PM
Yan Wang, Binghamton University
Venue: Allure
Session 9: We are the Engineers: Mobile Systems and Networking
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair:Ben Greenstein, Google
1:30 - 1:50 PM Mitigating the Latency-Accuracy Trade-off in Mobile Data Analytics Systems    
Anand Padmanabha Iyer (UC Berkeley); Li Erran Li (Uber); Mosharaf Chowdhury (University of Michigan); Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
1:50 - 2:10 PM One Billion Apples' Secret Sauce: Recipe for the Apple Wireless Direct Link Ad hoc Protocol       
Milan Stute (Technische Universität Darmstadt); David Kreitschmann (Technische Universität Darmstadt); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
2:10 - 2:30 PM Experience: Android Resists Liberation from Its Primary Use Case    
Noah Klugman(University of California Berkeley); Veronica Jacome(University of California Berkeley); Meghan Clark(University of California Berkeley); Matthew Podolsky(University of California Berkeley); Patrick Pannuto(University of California Berkeley); Neal Jackson (University of California Berkeley); Aley Soud Nassor (State University of Zanzibar); Catherine Wolfram and Duncan Callaway (University of California Berkeley); Jay Taneja (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Prabal Dutta (University of California Berkeley)
2:30 - 2:50 PM RAVEN: Improving Interactive Latency for the Connected Car       
HyunJong Lee (University of Michigan); Jason Flinn (University of Michigan); Basavaraj Tonshal (Ford Motor Co.)
Keynote Talk: The Early International Activities in the Arpanet, Its mutation into the Internet, and some further Regional Extensions
3:05 - 4:05 PM
Peter T. Kirstein, University College London, UK description
Venue: Sovereign
Session 10: Multi-Modal and Cross-Technology Communications
4:20 - 6:00 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Chair:Lu Su, State University of New York at Buffalo
4:20 - 4:40 PM ChromaCode: A Fully Imperceptible Screen-Camera Communication System       
Kai Zhang (School of Software and TNList, Tsinghua University); Chenshu Wu (University of Maryland, College Park); Chaofan Yang (School of Software and TNList, Tsinghua University); Yi Zhao (School of Software and TNList, Tsinghua University); Kehong Huang (School of Software and TNList, Tsinghua University); Chunyi Peng (Department of Computer Science, Purdue University); Yunhao Liu (School of Software and TNList, Tsinghua University); Zheng Yang (School of Software and TNList, Tsinghua University)
4:40 - 5:00 PM VSkin: Sensing Touch Gestures on Surfaces of Mobile Devices Using Acoustic Signals       
Ke Sun (Nanjing University); Ting Zhao (Nanjing University); Wei Wang (Nanjing University); Lei Xie (Nanjing University)
5:00 - 5:20 PM Simultaneous Localization and Mapping with Power Network Electromagnetic Field       
Chris Xiaoxuan Lu (University of Oxford); Yang Li (Illinois at Singapore); Peijun Zhao (University of Oxford); Changhao Chen (University of Oxford); Linhai Xie (University of Oxford); Hongkai Wen (University of Warwick); Rui Tan (Nanyang Technological University); Niki Trigoni (University of Oxford)
5:20 - 5:40 PM Cross-Frequency Communication: Near-Field Identification of UHF RFIDs with WiFi!       
Zhenlin An (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Lei Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Qiongzheng Lin (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
5:40 - 6:00 PM Achieving Receiver-Side Cross-Technology Communication with Cross-Decoding       
Wenchao Jiang (University of Minnesota); Song Min Kim (George Mason University); Zhijun Li (University of Minnesota); Tian He (University of Minnesota)
Best Paper and Best Community Paper Award Presentation
6:00 - 6:10 PM
Venue: Sovereign
Friday, November 2, 2018
1st International Workshop on Future Industrial Communication Networks (FICN)
Venue: Room 2000 - 20th Floor
12th International Workshop on Wireless Network Testbeds, Experimental evaluation & Characterization (WiNTECH 2018)
Venue: DESIRE HALL - Basement
10th Wireless of the Students, by the Students, and for the Students Workshop (S3)
Venue: Room 2010 - 20th Floor
Technologies for the Wireless Edge (EdgeTech)
Venue: INSPIRE HALL - Basement


Home | About | Committees | Program | Keynotes and Awards | Workshops | Venue & Travel | Registration | Visa | App Contest
MobiJob | Demos | Posters | SRC | Panel Discussion | CFP | Camera | N2Women | Travel Grant | Sponsorships | Tutorials


ACM SIGMOBILE