Program
All times listed in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST)

Monday, Oct 17, 2022 Tuesday, Oct 18, 2022 Wednesday, Oct 19, 2022 Thursday, Oct 20, 2022 Friday, Oct 21, 2022
Opening Remarks
James Cook Ballroom
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Workshops and Tutorial

Tutorial:
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Earable Computing (Fort Macquarie Room )

Workshops:
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
FedEdge (Premiers Room )
SmartWear (Albert Room )
mmNets   ( Online )
ISACom (Online)
S3 (Banksia Room)
WiNTECH (Treasury Room )

Break
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
(Level 2 Arcade )
Lunch
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
(James Cook Ballroom )
Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
(Level 2 Arcade )
Keynote 1: Victor Bahl (Microsoft Azure)
James Cook Ballroom
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Keynote 2: Hari Balakrishnan (MIT)
James Cook Ballroom
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Keynote 3: James A. Landay (Stanford University)
James Cook Ballroom
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Workshops and Tutorial

Tutorial:
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
LEOCONN 2022 (Fort Macquarie Room )

Workshops:
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
MobiArch
(Albert Room )
Digital Twin & Edge AI for IIoT
( Phillip Room )
MWSSH 2022 (Online)
Morse 2022 (Online)
DroneCom (Heritage Room )

Break
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
(Level 2 Arcade )
Lunch
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
(James Cook Ballroom )
Break
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
(Level 2 Arcade )
Break
Level 2 Arcade
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Session 1: Frontiers in Communication Systems
James Cook Ballroom
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Session 4: Sensing with Radio
James Cook Ballroom
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Session 7: Mobile Vision, Edge Computing, and User Interface
James Cook Ballroom
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Keynote 4: Shyam Gollakota (University of Washington)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Fort Macquarie Room
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch
Fort Macquarie Room
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch
Fort Macquarie Room
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 2: All about Localization
James Cook Ballroom
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Session 5: Novel Sensing Systems
James Cook Ballroom
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Session 8: Security
James Cook Ballroom
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Session 9: Platforms, Tools and Techniques
James Cook Ballroom
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Session 3: ML for Mobile Systems
James Cook Ballroom
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Session 6: Backscatter Communication and Wireless Power
James Cook Ballroom
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Break
Level 2 Arcade
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Session 10: Cellular Systems
James Cook Ballroom
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Panel
James Cook Ballroom
5:15 PM - 6:30 PM
Demos/Posters
James Cook Ballroom
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Welcome Reception
Treasury Room
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Conference Closing Remarks
James Cook Ballroom
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Conference Dinner Banquet
The Malaya
39 Lime St, Sydney NSW 2000
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
N2Women Dinner
TBC
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Please join our Conference Slack (note: these Slack channels are used for informal communication only).


Monday, Oct 17, 2022

Workshops and Tutorial
Welcome Reception
Treasury Room
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, Oct 18, 2022

Opening Remarks
James Cook Ballroom
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Session 1: Frontiers in Communication Systems (6 papers)
James Cook Ballroom
Session Chair: TBC
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Warm-Started Quantum Sphere Decoding via Reverse Annealing for Massive IoT Connectivity
    Minsung Kim (Princeton University); Davide Venturelli (USRA); John Kaewell (Interdigital); Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University)
  • MilliMirror: 3D Printed Reflecting Surface for Millimeter-Wave Coverage Expansion
    Kun Qian, Lulu Yao, Xinyu Zhang, and Tse Nga Ng (University of California San Diego)
  • FLEW: Fully Emulated WiFi
    Hsun-Wei Cho and Kang G. Shin (The University of Michigan)
  • De-spreading Over the Air: Long-Range CTC for Diverse Receivers with LoRa
    Shuai Tong, Yangliang He, Yunhao Liu, and Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University)
  • Protego: Securing Wireless Communication Via Programmable Metasurface
    Xinyi Li, Chao Feng, Fengyi Song, Chenghan Jiang, Yangfan Zhang, and Ke Li (Northwest University); Xinyu Zhang (University of California San Diego); Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University)
  • RetroIoT: Retrofitting Internet of Things Deployments by Hiding Data in Battery Readings
    Nurani Saoda, Victor Ariel Leal Sobral, Ruchir Shah, Wenpeng Wang, and Brad Campbell (University of Virginia)
Session 2: All about Localization (6 papers)
James Cook Ballroom
Session Chair: TBC
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Experience: Practical Indoor Localization for Malls
    Yuming Hu and Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Zhimeng Yin (City University of Hong Kong); Zhenhua Li (Tsinghua University); Zhe Ji, Yeqiang Han, and Qiang Xu (XYZ10 Technology); Wei Jiang (State Grid Corporation of China)
  • Experience: Adopting Indoor Outdoor Detection in On-demand Food Delivery Business
    Pengfei Zhou (Alibaba-NTU Joint Research Institute and Nanyang Technological University); Yi Ding (Alibaba Group and University of Minnesota); Yang Li (Alibaba Group); Mo Li (Alibaba-NTU Joint Research Institute and Nanyang Technological University); Guobin Shen (Alibaba Group); Tian He (University of Minnesota)
  • MoiréPose: Ultra High Precision Camera-to-Screen PoseEstimation based on Moiré Pattern
    Jingyi Ning, Lei Xie, and Yi Li (Nanjing University); Yingying Chen (Rutgers University); Yanling Bu, Baoliu Ye, and Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University)
  • Quasi-Optical 3D localization using Asymmetric Signatures above 100 GHz
    Atsutse Kludze (Princeton University); Rabi Shrestha (Brown University); Chowdhury Miftah (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Edward W. Knightly (Rice University); Daniel M. Mittleman (Brown University); Yasaman Ghasempour (Princeton University)
  • VIPS: Real-Time Perception Fusion for Infrastructure-Assisted Autonomous Driving
    Shuyao Shi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Jiahe Cui (Hangzhou Innovation Institute of Beihang University); Zhehao Jiang, Zhenyu Yan, and Guoliang Xing (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); JianWei Niu and Zhenchao Ouyang (Hangzhou Innovation Institute of Beihang University)
  • Experience: Pushing Indoor Localization from Laboratory to the Wild
    Jiazhi Ni (Tencent Inc.); Fusang Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Qiang Huang (Tencent Inc.); Zhaoxin Chang and Junqi Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences); BinBin Xie (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Pengsen Wang, Guangyu Bian, Xin Li, and Chang Liu (Tencent Inc.)
Session 3: ML for Mobile Systems (6 papers)
James Cook Ballroom
Session Chair: TBC
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
  • PyramidFL: A Fine-grained Client Selection Framework for Efficient Federated Learning
    Chenning Li, Xiao Zeng, Mi Zhang, and Zhichao Cao (Michigan State University)
  • CORE-Lens: Simultaneous Communication and Object REcognition with Disentangled-GAN Cameras
    Ziwei Liu (Sichuan University); Tianyue Zheng (Nanyang Technological University); Chao Hu, Yanbing Yang, Yimao Sun, and Yi Zhang (Sichuan University); Zhe Chen (China-Singapore International Joint Research Institute); Liangyin Chen (Sichuan University); Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University)
  • NeuLens: Spatial-based Dynamic Acceleration of Convolutional Neural Networks on Edge
    Xueyu Hou, Yongjie Guan, and Tao Han (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Real-time Neural Network Inference on Extremely Weak Devices: Agile Offloading with Explainable AI
    Kai Huang and Wei Gao (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Mandheling: Mixed-Precision On-Device DNN Training with DSP Offloading
    Daliang Xu (Peking Univesity); Mengwei Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Qipeng Wang (Peking University); Shangguang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Yun Ma (Peking University); Kang Huang (Linggui Tech Company); Gang Huang, Xin Jin, and Xuanzhe Liu (Peking University)
  • InFi: End-to-end Learnable Input Filter for Resource-efficient Mobile-centric Inference
    Mu Yuan and Lan Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China); Fengxiang He (JD Explore Academy); Xueting Tong and Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China)
Demos/Posters
James Cook Ballroom
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
N2Women Dinner
TBC
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Wednesday, Oct 19, 2022

Keynote 2: TBC by Hari Balakrishnan (MIT)
James Cook Ballroom
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Session 4: Sensing with Radio (6 papers)
James Cook Ballroom
Session Chair: TBC
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Estimating Soil Moisture using RF Signals
    Usman Mahmood Khan and Muhammad Shahzad (North Carolina State University)
  • Wiffract: A New Foundation for RF Imaging via Edge Tracing
    Anurag Pallaprolu, Belal Korany, and Yasamin Mostofi (University of California Santa Barbara)
  • Mobi2Sense: Enabling Contactless Sensing with Mobility
    Fusang Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Zhaoxin Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Junqi Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Daqing Zhang (Peking University and Institut Polytechnique de Paris)
  • RF-URL: Unsupervised Representation Learning for RF Sensing
    Ruiyuan Song, Dongheng Zhang, and Zhi Wu (University of Science and Technology of China); Cong Yu and Chunyang Xie (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China); Shuai Yang, Yang Hu, and Yan Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)
  • LiqRay: Non-invasive, PnP and Fine-grained Liquid Recognition System
    Fei Shang, Panlong Yang, Yubo Yan, and Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China)
  • Mask Does Not Matter: Anti-Spoofing Face Authentication using mmWave without On-site Registration
    Weiye Xu, Wenfan Song, Jianwei Liu, and Yajie Liu (Zhejiang University); Xin Cui (Xidian University); Yuanqing Zheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University); Jinsong Han (Zhejiang University); Xinhuai Wang (Xidian University); Kui Ren (Zhejiang University)
Session 5: Novel Sensing Systems (7 papers)
James Cook Ballroom
Session Chair: TBC
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM
  • Cosmo: Contrastive Fusion Learning with Small Data for Multimodal Human Activity Recognition
    Xiaomin OUYANG and Xian Shuai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Ivy Wang Shi (Li Po Chun United World College); Jiayu Zhou (Michigan State University); Jianwei Huang and Guoliang Xing (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • mmEve: Eavesdropping on Smartphone's Earpiece via COTS mmWave Device
    Chao Wang, Feng Lin, Tiantian Liu, Kaidi Zheng, and Zhibo Wang (Zhejiang University); Zhengxiong Li (University of Colorado Denver); Ming-Chun Huang (Duke Kunshan University); Wenyao Xu (SUNY Buffalo); Kui Ren (Zhejiang University)
  • IoTree: A Battery-free Wearable System with Biocompatible Sensors for Continuous Tree Health Monitoring
    Tuan Dang (University of Texas at Arlington); Trung Tran (Sungkyunkwan University); Khang Nguyen and Tien Pham (University of Texas at Arlington); Nhat Pham (University of Oxford); Tam Vu (University of Colorado); VP Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington)
  • Network Side Digital Contact Tracing on a Large University Campus
    Matthew Malloy, Lance Hartung, Steven Wangen, and Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Experience: Practical Problems for Acoustic Sensing
    Dong Li, Shirui Cao, Sunghoon Ivan Lee, and Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Automatic Calibration of Magnetic Tracking
    Mingke Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University and The University of Michigan); Qing Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yasha Iravantchi (The University of Michigan); Xiaomeng Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Alanson Sample and Kang G. Shin (The University of Michigan); Xiaohua Tian, Xinbing Wang, and Dongyao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • DoCam: Depth Sensing with an Optical Image Stabilization Supported RGB Camera
    Hao Pan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Feitong Tan (Simon Fraser University); Wenhao Li, Gaoang Huang, Qingyang Li, Yi-Chao Chen, and Guangtao Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin); Xiaoyu Ji (Zhejiang University)
Session 6: Backscatter Communication and Wireless Power (5 papers)
James Cook Ballroom
Session Chair: TBC
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
  • RF-DNA: Large-Scale Physical-layer Identifications of RFIDs via Dual Natural Attributes
    Qingrui Pan, Zhenlin An, Xueyuan Yang, Xiaopeng Zhao, and Lei Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
  • Magnetoelectric Backscatter Communication for Millimeter-Sized Wireless Biomedical Implants
    Zhanghao Yu, Fatima T. Alrashdan, Jacob T. Robinson, and Kaiyuan Yang (Rice University)
  • RF-Transformer: A Unified Backscatter Radio Hardware Abstraction
    Xiuzhen Guo, Yuan He, Zihao Yu, Jiacheng Zhang, and Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University); Longfei Shangguan (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Enabling High Accuracy Pervasive Tracking with Ultra Low Power UWB Tags
    Mohammad Rostami (Georgia Institute of Technology); Karthik Sundaresan (Georgia Tech)
  • SmartLens : Sensing Eye Activities Using Zero-power Contact Lens
    Liyao Li (Northwest University); Yaxiong Xie (Princeton University); Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Ziyu Hou, Yingchun Zhang, Qing We, Fuwei Wang, Dingyi Fang, and Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University)
Panel: Mobile and Wireless Challenges in the Era of IoT
James Cook Ballroom
Moderator: Frank Zeichner (CEO, IoT Alliance Australia)
Panelists: Tony Tilbrook (CTO/COO, NNNCo.), David Soldani (Rakuten Mobile)
5:15 PM - 6:30 PM
Conference Dinner Banquet
The Malaya
39 Lime St, Sydney NSW 2000
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Thursday, Oct 20, 2022

Session 7: Mobile Vision, Edge Computing, and User Interface (6 papers)
Session Chair: TBC
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Romou: Rapidly Generate High-Performance Tensor Kernels for Mobile GPUs
    Rendong Liang (Microsoft Research and University of California); Ting Cao (Microsoft Research); Jicheng Wen (Microsoft STCA); Manni Wang (Microsoft Research and Xi'an Jiao Tong University); Yang Wang (Microsoft Research); Jianhua Zou (Xi'an Jiao Tong University); Yunxin Liu (Tsinghua University)
  • Assessing Certificate Validation User Interfaces of WPA Supplicants
    Kailong Wang (National University of Singapore); Yuwei Zheng and Qing Zhang (Bytedance); Guangdong Bai (University of Queensland); Mingchuang Qin and Donghui Zhang (Bytedance); Jin Song Dong (National University of Singapore)
  • Vues: Practical Volumetric Video Streaming through Multiview Transcoding
    Yu Liu (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Bo Han (George Mason University); Feng Qian, Arvind Narayanan, and Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)
  • MobiDepth: Real-Time Depth Estimation Using On-Device Dual Cameras
    Jinrui Zhang and Huan Yang (Central South University); Ju Ren (Tsinghua University); Deyu Zhang and Bangwen He (Central South University); Ting Cao (Microsoft Research); Yuanchun Li, Yaoxue Zhang, and Yunxin Liu (Tsinghua University)
  • SalientVR: Saliency-Driven Mobile 360-Degree Video Streaming with Gaze Information
    Shibo Wang, Shusen Yang, Hailiang Li, Xiaodan Zhang, and Chen Zhou (Xi'an Jiaotong University); Chenren Xu (Peking University); Feng Qian (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities); Nanbin Wang (Huawei); Zongben Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
  • Enabling Secure Touch-to-Access Device Pairing based on Human Body's Electrical Response
    Yao Wang (Xidian University); Tao Gu and Yu Zhang (Macquarie University); Minjie Lyu, Tom H. Luan, and Hui Li (Xidian University)
Session 8: Security (5 papers)
Session Chair: TBC
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
  • Non-Cooperative Wi-Fi Localization & its Privacy Implications
    Ali Abedi (University of Waterloo); Deepak Vasisht (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Audio-domain Position-independent Backdoor Attack via Unnoticeable Triggers
    Cong Shi and Tianfang Zhang (Rutgers University); Zhuohang Li (The University of Tennessee); Huy Phan (Rutgers University); Tianming Zhao and Yan Wang (Temple University); Jian Liu (The University of Tennessee); Bo Yuan and Yingying Chen (Rutgers University)
  • StreamingTag: A Scalable Piracy Tracking Solution for Streaming Services
    Xinqi Jin, Fan Dang, and Qi-An Fu (Tsinghua University); Lingkun Li (Michigan State University); Guanyan Peng, Xinlei Chen, Kebin Liu, and Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University)
  • Authentication for Drone Delivery Through a Novel Way of Using Face Biometrics
    Jonathan Sharp, Chuxiong Wu, and Qiang Zeng (University of South Carolina)
  • Sifter: Protecting Security-Critical Kernel Modules in Android through Attack Surface Reduction
    Hsin-Wei Hung, Yingtong Liu, and Ardalan Amiri Sani (UC Irvine)
Session 9: Platforms, Tools and Techniques (5 papers)
Session Chair: TBC
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
  • uGPS: Design and Field-Tested Seamless GNSS Infrastructure in Metro City
    Hoyoung Kim, Junghun Park, Seonghoon Park, and Jihoon Ryoo (The State University of New York)
  • U-Star: An Underwater Navigation System based on Passive 3D Optical Identification Tags
    Xiao Zhang, Hanqing Guo, James Mariani, and Li Xiao (Michigan State University)
  • PROS: an Efficient Pattern-Driven Compressive Sensing Framework for Low-Power Biopotential-based Wearables with On-chip Intelligence
    Nhat Pham (University of Oxford); Hong Jia (University of Cambridge); Minh Tran (University of Oxford); Tuan Dinh (University of Wisconsin Madison); Nam Bui (University of Colorado Boulder); Young D. Kwon (University of Cambridge); Dong Ma (Singapore Management University); VP Nguyen (University of Texas at Arlington); Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge); Tam Vu (University of Colorado)
  • BSMA: Scalable LoRa networks using full duplex gateways
    Raghav Subbaraman, Yeswanth Guntupalli, Shruti Jain, and Rohit Kumar (University of California San Diego); Krishna Chintalapudi (Microsoft Research); Dinesh Bharadia (University of California San Diego)
  • A-Mash: Providing Single-App Illusion for Multi-App Use through User-centric UI Mashup
    Sunjae Lee and Hoyoung Kim (KAIST); Sijung Kim (Samsung); Sangwook Lee (KAIST); Hyosu Kim (Chung-Ang University); Jean Young Song (DGIST); Steve Ko (Simon Fraser University); Sangeun Oh (Ajou University); Insik Shin (KAIST)
Session 10: Cellular Systems (4 papers)
James Cook Ballroom
Session Chair: TBC
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Uncovering Insecure Designs of Cellular Emergency Services (911)
    Yiwen Hu, Min-Yue Chen, and Guan-Hua Tu (Michigan State University); Chi-Yu Li (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University); Sihan Wang, Jingwen Shi, Tian Xie, and Xiao Li (Michigan State University); Chunyi Peng (Purdue University); Zhaowei Tan and Songwu Lu (University of California Los Angeles)
  • Towards Automatic Troubleshooting for User-level Performance Degradation in Cellular Services
    Xiaofeng Shi (University of California Santa Cruz); Matthew Osinski (Polaris Alpha Advanced Systems Inc); Chen Qian (University of California Santa Cruz); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs Research)
  • Tutti: Coupling 5G RAN and Edge Computing for Latency-critical Video Analytics
    Dongzhu Xu, Anfu Zhou, Guixian Wang, Huanhuan Zhang, Xiangyu Li, Jialiang Pei, and Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
  • AdaptOver: Adaptive Overshadowing Attacks in Cellular Networks
    Simon Erni, Martin Kotuliak, Patrick Leu, Marc Roeschlin, and Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)
Conference Closing Remarks
James Cook Ballroom
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Friday, Oct 21, 2022

Workshops and Tutorial