MobiHoc 2011 Advance Program



Mobihoc 2011 Advance Program

Tuesday, May 17 (Main Conference Venue - here)

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Welcome ; Opening Addresses:

  • Isabelle Ryl (Director of INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt)
  • Philippe Jacquet (General Chair)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Plenary Talk

Keynote speech by Prof. Hari Balakrishnan, MIT
Title: Sense and Sensibility for Mobile Networks

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Session: Routing

Session Chair: Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (Eurecom, France)

  • Deterministic Greedy Routing with Guaranteed Delivery in 3D Wireless Sensor Networks
    Su Xia (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Xiaotian Yin (Stony Brook University), Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Miao Jin (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), David Gu (Stony Brook University)
  • Optimized Overlay-based Opportunistic Routing
    Mi Kyung Han (University of Texas at Austin), Apurv Bhartia (University of Texas at Austin), Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin), Eric Rozner (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Neighbor Discovery in Wireless Networks with Multipacket Reception
    Wei Zeng (University of Connecticut), Xian Chen (University of Connecticut), Alexander Russell (University of Connecticut), Sudarshan Vasudevan (Bell Labs), Bing Wang (University of Connecticut), Wei Wei (University of Massachusetts)

12:00 PM - 01:30 PM Lunch

01:30 PM - 03:30 PM Session: Applications

Session Chair: Emmanuel Baccelli (INRIA)

  • Broadcasting Delay-Constrained Traffic over Unreliable Wireless Links with Network Coding
    I-Hong Hou (CSL and Dept. of CS, University of Illinois), P.R. Kumar (CSL and Dept. of ECE, University of Illinois)
  • OmniVoice: A Mobile Voice Solution for Small-scale Enterprises
    Nabeel Ahmed (MIT), Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
  • Enabling Coexistence of Heterogeneous Wireless Systems: Case for ZigBee and WiFi
    Xinyu Zhang (University of Michigan), Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)
  • The Hare and the Tortoise: Taming Wireless Losses by Exploiting Wired Reliability
    Anirudh Badam (Princeton University), Dongsu Han (Carnegie Mellon University), David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs Pittsburgh), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Labs Pittsburgh), Srinivasan Seshan (Carnegie Mellon University)

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Session: Cognitive Radios and Spectrum Access

Session chair: Dina Papagianakis (Intel Labs, USA)

  • A Market-Clearing Model for Spectrum Trade in Cognitive Radio Networks
    Sang-Seon Byun (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Ilangko Balasingham (Rikshospitalet University Hospital), Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia)
  • Truthful Auction for Cooperative Communications
    Dejun Yang (Arizona State University), Xi Fang (Arizona State University), Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University)
  • Non-cooperative Spectrum Access - The Dedicated vs. Free Spectrum Choice
    Krishna Jagannathan (MIT), Ishai Menache (MIT), Eytan Modiano (MIT), Gil Zussman (Columbia University)