MobiHoc 2014

Home Page

Program

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday

Program Summary: ACM-MobiHoc-Program-Summary.pdf


Monday, August 11

Follow the title hyperlinks of the workshops for detailed program schedules.

Time: 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Open Registration
Time: 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Room: Ballroom A-2
Time: 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Room: Whitpen

Tuesday, August 12

Time: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Open Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
Room: conference center
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Keynote 1
Professor Farnam Jahanian (National Science Foundation)
Chair: Jie Wu (Temple University)
Room: Ballroom A-B
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
SM1 Smart Sensing
Chair: Selena He (Kennesaw State University)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. Unknown Combinatorial Auction Mechanisms for Heterogeneous Spectrum Redistribution
    Zhenzhe Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Shaojie Tang (Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
    Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
  2. Compressive Sensing meets Unreliable Link: Sparsest Random Scheduling for Compressive Data Gathering in Lossy WSNs
    Xuangou Wu (Anhui University of Technology, P.R. China)
    Panlong Yang (Institute of Communication Engineering, PLAUST, P.R. China)
    Taeho Jung (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    Yan Xiong (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
    Xiao Zheng (Anhui University of Technology, P.R. China)
  3. A Systematic Study of the Delayed Column Generation Method for Optimizing Wireless Networks
    Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
    Xianghui Cao (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
    Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    Devu Manikantan Shila (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
    Hongkun Li (Interdigital, USA)
  4. When Backpressure Meets Predictive Scheduling
    Longbo Huang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Shaoquan Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
    Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
    Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA)
  5. All Your Location are Belong to Us: Breaking Mobile Social Networks for Automated User Location Tracking
    Muyuan Li (University at Buffalo, USA)
    Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Zhaoyu Gao (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
    Si Chen (University at Buffalo, USA)
    Le Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Shangqian Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Kui Ren (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
12:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch and SIGMobile Open Meeting
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
SM2: Applications
Chair: Kui Ren (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. Modeling Data Dissemination in Online Social Networks: A Geographical Perspective on Bounding Network Traffic Load
    Cheng Wang (Tongji University)
    Shaojie Tang (Temple University, USA)
    Lei Yang (School of Software, Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Yi Guo (Hongkong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
    Fan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, P.R. China)
    Changjun Jiang (Tongji University)
  2. Load Balanced Short Path Routing in Large-Scale Wireless Networks Using Area-Preserving Maps
    Mayank Goswami (Stony Brook University, USA)
    Chien-Chun Ni (Stony Brook University, USA)
    Xiaomeng Ban (Stony Brook University, USA)
    Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, USA)
    David Gu (Stony Brook University, USA)
    Vamsi Pingali (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
  3. An Overlay Architecture for Throughput Optimal Multipath Routing
    Nathaniel M Jones (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
    Georgios S. Paschos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    Brooke Shrader (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
    Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)
  4. Just FUN: A Joint Fountain Coding and Network Coding Approach to Loss-Tolerant Information Spreading
    Qiuyuan Huang (University of Florida, USA)
    Kairan Sun (University of Florida, USA)
    Xin Li (University of Florida, USA)
    Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break
3:30 PM - 4:40 PM
SM3: Social Networks
Chair: Anwar Walid (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. Minimum-sized Influential Node Set Selection for Social Networks under the Independent Cascade Model
    Jing (Selena) He (Kennesaw State University, USA)
    Shouling Ji (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University, USA)
  2. Not All Content is Created Equal: Effect of Popularity and Availability for Content-Centric Opportunistic Networking
    Pavlos Sermpezis (EURECOM, France)
    Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France)
  3. SmartPhoto: A Resource-Aware Crowd-sourcing Approach for Image Sensing with Smartphones
    Yi Wang (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Wenjie Hu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Yibo Wu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
4:40 PM - 5:30 PM
Poster / Demo Pitch
Chair: Mooi-Choo Chuah and Marco Gruteser
5:30 PM - 6:40 PM
Poster / Demo
Location: outside of main conference room
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Reception
Location: Pietro's Coal Oven Pizzeria, 121-123 South St.
See the Venue page for directions.

Wednesday, August 13

Time: 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Open Registration
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Keynote 2
João Barros (Universidade do Porto)
Chair: Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania)
Room: Ballroom A-B
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
SM4 Capacity / Cognitive Radio Networks
Chair: Bo Ji (Temple University)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. Secrecy Capacity Scaling of Large-Scale Cognitive Networks
    Yitao Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Jinbei Zhang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
    Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
    Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
    Weijie Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Chee Wei Tan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  2. Capacity of Wireless Networks with Multiple Types of Multicast Sessions
    Xu Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
    Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
    Hong Gao (University of Harbin Institute Technology, P.R. China)
    Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University, USA)
  3. Capacity Maximization in Wireless MIMO Networks with Receiver-Side Interference Suppression
    Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
    Ophir Frieder (Georgetown University, USA)
  4. Fully Distributed Algorithms for Blind Rendezvous in Cognitive Radio Networks
    Zhaoquan Gu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Qiang-Sheng Hua (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Weiguo Dai (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  5. A Group-theoretic Framework for Rendezvous in Heterogeneous Cognitive Radio Networks
    Lin Chen (Peking University, P.R. China)
    Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China)
    Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France)
    Cong Liu (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China)
    Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA)
    XiaoMing Li (Peking University, P.R. China)
12:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch and N2 Women meeting
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Panel Session: Full Duplex Communications in Wireless Networks
Moderator: Ness Shroff (Ohio State University)
Room: Ballroom A-B
Panelists:
Andreas Burg (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Shailesh Patil (Qualcomm)
Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University)
Kannan Srinivasan (Ohio State University)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
SM5 Auction
Chair: MingHua Chen (University of Chicago)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. An Extensible and Flexible Truthful Auction Framework for Heterogeneous Spectrum Markets
    Wei Li (The George Washington University, USA)
    Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA)
    Rongfang Bie (Beijing Normal University, P.R. China)
    Feng Zhao (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, P.R. China)
  2. Differentially Private Spectrum Auction With Approximate Revenue Maximization
    Ruihao Zhu (University of Michigan, USA)
    Zhijing Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
    Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
  3. Bounded rationality can increase parking search efficiency
    Merkourios Karaliopoulos (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece)
    Konstantinos Katsikopoulos (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Germany)
    Lambros Lambrinos (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus)
  4. Optimal determination of source-destination connectivity in random graphs
    Luoyi Fu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
    Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
    Panganamala R Kumar (Texas A&M University, USA)
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Coffee Break
5:30 PM - 6:40 PM
SM6: Dynamic Spectrum Access
Chair: Yoora Kim (University of Ulsan)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. Supporting Mobile Users in Database-Driven Opportunistic Spectrum Access
    Bo Gao (Virginia Tech, USA)
    Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA)
    Yaling Yang (Virginia Tech, USA)
  2. Belief Propagation for Spatial Spectrum Access Games
    Yi-Kai Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
    Yitong Yin (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
    Sheng Zhong (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
  3. Truthful Prioritization for Dynamic Bandwidth Sharing
    Victor Shnayder (Harvard University, USA)
    David Parkes (Harvard University, USA)
    Vikas Kawadia (BBN Technologies, USA)
    Jeremy Hoon (Harvard University, USA)
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Banquet and Award Ceremony
Location: City Tavern, 138 South 2nd Street at Walnut Street
See the Venue page for directions.

Thursday, August 14

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Keynote 3
Professor Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
Chair: XiangYang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Room: Ballroom A-B
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Coffee Break
10:00 PM - 12:00 PM
SM7: Energy / Offloading
Chair: Merkouris Karaliopoulos (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. ESync: An Energy Synchronized Charging Protocol for Rechargeable Wireless Sensor Networks
    Liang He (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
    Lingkun Fu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
    Likun Zheng (University of California, Irvine, USA)
    Yu Gu (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
    Peng Cheng (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
    Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
    Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
  2. Energy Efficient Multipath TCP for Mobile Devices
    Qiuyu Peng (California Institute of Technology, USA)
    Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
    Anwar Walid (Bell-labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)
    Steven Low (California Institute of Technology, USA)
  3. An Analytical Framework to Characterize the Efficiency and Delay in a Mobile Data Offloading System
    Yoora Kim (University of Ulsan, Korea)
    Kyunghan Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
    Ness B. Shroff (Ohio State University, USA)
  4. Quality-Aware Traffic Offloading in Wireless Networks
    Wenjie Hu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
    Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
  5. COSMOS: Computation Offloading as a Service for Mobile Devices
    Cong Shi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Karim Habak (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Pranesh Pandurangan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Mayur Naik (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
12:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
SM8: Mobile Networks
Chair: HongYi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. Path Reconstruction in Dynamic Wireless Sensor Networks Using Compressive Sensing
    Zhidan Liu (Zhejiang University, Nanyang Technological University, P.R. China)
    Zhenjiang Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    Wei Xing (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
    Dongming Lu (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  2. Heterogeneous Multi-channel Neighbor Discovery for Mobile Sensing Applications: Theoretical Foundation and Protocol Design
    Lin Chen (The University of Paris-Sud, France)
    Kaigui Bian (Peking University, P.R. China)
    Meng Zheng (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
  3. Latency-optimized Broadcast in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks without Node Coordination
    Bin Tang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
    Baoliu Ye (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
    Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
    Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan)
    Ivan Stojmenovic (University of Ottawa, Canada)
  4. A Matrix-Completion Approach to Mobile Network Localization
    Qiang Ye (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada)
    Jie Cheng (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada)
    Hongwei Du (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)
    Xiaohua Jia (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
    Jing Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Coffee Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
SM9: Sensor Networks
Chair: Jie Gao (Stony Brook University)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. Surface Skeleton Extraction and Its Application for Data Storage in 3D Sensor Networks
    Wenping Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
    Yang Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
    Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
    Xiaofei Liao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
    Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
  2. Wise Counting: Fast and Efficient Batch Authentication for Large-Scale RFID Systems
    Wei Gong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  3. Trace-Routing in 3D Wireless Sensor Networks: A Deterministic Approach with Constant Overhead
    Su Xia (Cisco System Inc., USA)
    Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
    Miao Jin (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
  4. Max-min Fair Rate Allocation and Routing in Energy Harvesting Networks: Algorithmic Analysis
    Jelena Marasevic (Columbia University, USA)
    Cliff Stein (Columbia University, USA)
    Gil Zussman (Columbia University, USA)
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Coffee Break
5:30 AM - 6:40 AM
SM10 System
Chair: Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Room: Ballroom A-B
  1. RxLayer: Adaptive Retransmission Layer for Low- Power Wireless
    Daibo Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
    Zhichao Cao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Jiliang Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Mengshu Hou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
    Yujun Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
  2. Measurement-Based Transmission Schemes for Network MIMO
    Krishna C. Garikipati (University Of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)
    Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
  3. Multiple Target Counting and Tracking using Binary Proximity Sensors: Bounds, Coloring
    Lei Song (Institute for Interdisciplinary Information Sciences, Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
    Yongcai Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

ACM SIGMOBILE Anti-Harassment Policy

The open exchange of ideas and the freedom of thought and expression are central to the aims and goals of SIGMOBILE; these require an environment that recognizes the inherent worth of every person and group, that fosters dignity, understanding, and mutual respect, and that embraces diversity. The ACM Code of Ethics embraces the "values of equality, tolerance, respect for others, and the principles of equal justice". For these reasons, SIGMOBILE is dedicated to providing a harassment-free conference experience.

Harassment is unwelcome or hostile behavior, including speech that intimidates, creates discomfort, or interferes with a person's participation or opportunity for participation, in any SIGMOBILE event. Harassment in any form, including but not limited to harassment based on race, gender, religion, age, color, national origin, ancestry, disability, sexual orientation, or gender identity, will not be tolerated. Harassment includes the use of gratuitous language or sexual imagery in public presentations and displays, degrading verbal comments, deliberate intimidation, stalking, harassing photography or recording, inappropriate physical contact, and unwelcome sexual attention.

Conference participants violating these standards may be sanctioned, expelled from the conference or asked not to attend future conferences or conference events, at the discretion of the conference organizers and the SIGMOBILE executive committee.

If you believe you have been harassed, you are encouraged to report the incident in confidence to either of the MobiHoc 2014 General Chair at jiewu@temple.edu or the SIGMOBILE Chair at suman@cs.wisc.edu.