Navigation

Program

Monday, July 26, 2021

8:00am-8:30am    Registration
8:30am-12:00am    Workshop
Workshop 1: Machine-Learning-Aided Social Networking (MLASN)

Chair: Jia Liu (OSU); Co-chair; Luoyi Fu (SJTU)

Workshop 2: Data Driven Networking (DDN)

Chair: Christopher G. Brinton (Purdue); Co-chair: Liang Liu (BUPT)


Tuesday, July 27, 2021

8:00am-8:15am    Registration
8:15am-9:00am    Opening Remarks
9:00-10:00    Keynote 1: P. R. Kumar(TAMU)
10:00am-11:00am    Keynote 2: Kang Shin (Umich)
11:00am-11:15am    Break
11:15am-12:45pm    Session: Mobile device and RFID
Real-Time Deep Video Analytics on Mobile Devices
Rotation Sensing Using Passive RFID Tags
The Tags Are Alright: Robust Large-Scale RFID Clone Detection Through Federated Data-Augmented Radio Fingerprinting
12:45pm-1:45pm    Lunch
1:45pm-2:45pm    Keynote 3: Matt Grossglauser (EPFL)
2:45pm-3:00pm    Break
3:00pm-5:00pm    Session: Learning algorithms
Learning-NUM: Network Utility Maximization with Unknown Utility Functions and Queueing Delay
Robust Multi-Agent Multi-Armed Bandits
Accelerating Distributed Online Meta-Learning via Multi-Agent Collaboration under Limited Communication
GT-STORM: Taming Sample, Communication, and Memory Complexities in Decentralized Non-Convex Learning
Panel discussion (TBD)
Award Banquet

Wednesday, July 28, 2021

8:00am-8:30am    Registration
8:30am-10:00am    Industry keynote:Yunfei Ma (Alibaba Group), Ting Cao (MSRA)
10:00-10:30    Break
10:30-12:00    Session: Queuing
Job Dispatching Policies for Queueing Systems with Unknown Service Rates
Beyond Scaling: Calculable Error Bounds of the Power-of-Two-Choices Mean-Field Model in Heavy-Traffic
User Distributions in Shard-based Blockchain Network: Queueing Modeling, Game Analysis, and Protocol Design
12:00pm-1:30pm    Lunch
1:30pm-3:00pm    Session: Privacy and security
MultiAuth: Enable Multi-User Authentication with Single Commodity WiFi Device
Man-in-the-Middle Attack Resistant Secret Key Generation via Channel Randomization
DeepLoRa: Fingerprinting LoRa Devices at Scale Through Deep Learning and Data Augmentation
3:00pm-3:30pm    Break
3:30pm-5:30pm    Session: Age-of-information
Minimizing Age-of-Information in Heterogeneous Multi-Channel Systems: A New Partial-Index Approach
Minimizing Age of Information via Scheduling over Heterogeneous Channels
Battle between Rate and Error in Minimizing Age of Information
An Online Learning Approach to Optimizing Time-Varying Costs of AoI
9:00pm-10:00pm    N2Women Event (Virtual)

Thursday, July 29, 2021

8:00am-8:30am    Registration
8:30am-9:30am    Keynote: Muriel Medard (MIT)
9:30am-10:00am    Break
10:00am-12:00pm    Session: Edge computing
Task Offloading with Uncertain Processing Cycles
Inexact-ADMM Based Federated Meta-Learning for Fast and Continual Edge Learning
An Online Mean Field Approach for Hybrid Edge Server Provision
Joint Update Rate Adaptation in Multiplayer Cloud-Edge Gaming Services: Spatial Geometry and Performance Tradeoffs
12:00pm-1:30pm    Lunch
1:30pm-3:00pm    Session: Emerging topics
SkyHaul: An Autonomous Gigabit Network Fabric In The Sky
Crowdfunding with Strategic Pricing and Information Disclosure
uScope: a Tool for Network Managers to Validate Delay-Based SLAs
3:00pm-3:30pm    Break
3:30pm-5:30pm    Session: Learning for Wireless Networks
DeepBeam: Deep Waveform Learning for Coordination-Free Beam Management in mmWave Networks
MmWave Codebook Selection in Rapidly-Varying Channels via Multinomial Thompson Sampling
Neuro-DCF: Design of Wireless MAC via Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Approach
Weak Signal Detection in 5G+ Systems: A Distributed Deep Learning Framework