MobiCom 2013 / Miami, Florida / September 30- October 4, 2013

 

 Advance Program 

 

   Advance Program Schedule at a Glance 

Program-at-a-Glance


   Sunday, September 7, 2014 - Workshop Program - Day 1

   Monday, September 8, 2014 - Technical Program - Day 1

   08:00 - 08:30

Welcome and Opening Remarks

   08:30 - 09:30 Keynote I

From grad school, to startup to acquisition
Sanjit Biswas (CEO Meraki - VP/GM Cisco Cloud Networking Group)

Session Chair: TBA
   09:30 - 10:30 Panel I: Tackling Societal Grand Challenges with Mobile Computing.
Panel Moderator: Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (NYU)

Panelists:
     •   Sanjit Biswas (Meraki/Cisco)
     •   Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington)
     •   Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan)
     •   Dina Katabi (MIT)
     •   Randy H. Katz (UC Berkeley)
     •   Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (NYU)

   10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

   11:00 - 12:30 Paper Session #1: The Newer Frequency Bands
Session Chair: TBA
  • Demystifying 60GHz Outdoor Picocells
    Yibo Zhu (UCSB); Zengbin Zhang (UCSB); Zhinous Marzi (UCSB); Chris Nelson (UCSB); Upamanyu Madhow (UCSB); Ben Y. Zhao (UCSB); Haitao Zheng (UCSB)

  • A Vehicle-based Measurement Framework for Enhancing Whitespace Spectrum Databases
    Tan Zhang (Wisconsin-Madison); Ning Leng (Wisconsin-Madison); Suman Banerjee (Wisconsin-Madison)

  • The Case for UHF-Band MU-MIMO
    Narendra Anand (Rice); Ryan E. Guerra (Rice); Edward W. Knightly (Rice)

  • Enhancing Reliability to Boost the Throughput over Screen-Camera Links
    Anran Wang (SKLSDE Lab, Beihang Univ., China); Shuai Ma (SKLSDE Lab, Beihang Univ., China); Chunming Hu (SKLSDE Lab, Beihang Univ., China); Jinpeng Huai (SKLSDE Lab, Beihang Univ., China); Chunyi Peng (OSU); Guobin Shen (MSR China)
   12:30 - 14:00

Lunch
Keynote II

The Future of Mobile Computing
Jeff Gelhlaar (VP of Technology Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.)

Session Chair: TBA

   14:00 - 20:00

Sightseeing and dinner on your own.

   20:00 - 21:10 Paper Session #2: Emerging Communication Systems
Session Chair: TBA
  • Full-Duplex without Strings: Enabling Full-Duplex with Half-Duplex Clients
    Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs); Amir Khojastepour (NEC Labs); Eugene Chai (NEC Labs); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs)

  • Enabling Instantaneous Feedback with Full-Duplex Backscatter
    Vincent Liu (UWash); Vamsi Talla (UWash); Shyamnath Gollakota (UWash)

  • Strata: Layered Coding for Scalable Visual Communications
    Wenjun Hu (Yale); Jingshu Mao (Peking); Zihui Huang (Peking); Yiqing Xue (Peking); Junfeng She (Peking); Kaigui Bian (Peking); Guobin Shen (MSR)
   21:10 - 22:20 Paper Session #3: Physical Analytics
Session Chair: TBA
  • It Starts with iGaze: Visual Attention Driven Networking with Smart Glasses
    Lan Zhang (Tsinghua); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology); Wenchao Huang (USTC); Kebin Liu (Tsinghua); Shuwei Zong (Suzhou Institute for Advanced Study, China); Xuesi Jian (Illinois Institute of Technology); Puchun Feng (Tsinghua); Taeho Jung (Illinois Institute of Technology); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua)

  • Wireless Barcodes for Tagging Infrastructure
    Farnoosh Moshir (Portland State University); Suresh Singh (Portland State University)

  • Enabling Physical Analytics in Retail Stores Using Smart Glasses
    Swati Rallapalli (UTAustin); Aishwarya Ganesan (MSR India); Krishna Chintalapudi (MSR India); Venkat Padmanabhan (MSR India); Lili Qiu (UTAustin)


   Tuesday, September 9, 2014 - Technical Program - Day 2

   10:00 - 11:30

Brunch and SIGMOBILE BIZ meeting

   11:30 - 12:30 Keynote III

Some of My Simple Results
Leonard Kleinrock (UCLA)

Session Chair: TBA
   12:30 - 14:00 Paper Session #4: Rethinking WLANs
Session Chair: TBA
  • Enfold: Downclocking OFDM in WiFi
    Feng Lu (UCSD), Patrick Ling (UCSD); Geoffrey M. Voelker (UCSD); Alex C. Snoeren (UCSD)

  • Combating Inter-cell Interference in 802.11ac-based Multi-user MIMO Networks
    Hang Yu (Rice); Oscar Bejarano (Rice); Lin Zhong (Rice)

  • Enabling Phased Array Signal Processing on Commodity WiFi Access Points
    Jon Gjengset (University College, London); Jie Xiong (University College, London); Graeme McPhillips (University College, London); Kyle Jamieson (University College, London)

  • BBN: Throughput Scaling in Dense Enterprise WLANs with Blind Beamforming and Nulling
    Wenjie Zhou (OSU); Tarun Bansal (OSU); Prasun Sinha (OSU); Kannan Srinivasan (OSU)
   14:00 - 15:30 Paper Session #5: The Wide-Area Experience
Session Chair: TBA
  • Discovering Fine-grained RRC State Dynamics and Performance Impacts in Cellular Networks
    Sanae Rosen (UMich); Haokun Luo (UMich); Qi Alfred Chen (UMich); Z. Morley Mao (UMich); Jie Hui (T-Mobile); Aaron Drake (T-Mobile); Kevin La (T-Mobile)

  • A Practical Traffic Management System for Integrated LTE-WiFi Networks
    Rajesh Mahindra (NEC Labs America); Hari Viswanathan (Rutgers); Karthik Sundaresan (NEC Labs America); Mustafa Y. Arslan (NEC Labs America); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America)

  • Exploring Human Mobility with Multi-Source Data at Extremely Large Metropolitan Scales
    JDesheng Zhang (U Minnesota); Jun Huang (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology); Ye Li (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology); Fan Zhang (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology); Chengzhong Xu (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology); Tian He (U Minnesota)

  • Modeling Web Quality-of-Experience on Cellular Networks
    Athula Balachandran (CMU); Jeffrey Pang (ATT Labs - Research); Vaneet Aggarwal (ATT Labs - Research); Emir Halepovic (ATT Labs - Research); Srinivasan Seshan (CMU); Shobha Venkataraman (ATT Labs - Research); He Yan (ATT Labs - Research)
   15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

   16:00 - 17:10 Paper Session #6: Location Matters
Session Chair: TBA
  • Where Are You From? Confusing Location Distinction Using Virtual Multipath Camouflage
    Song Fang (University of South Florida); Yao Liu (University of South Florida); Wenbo Shen (NCSU); Haojin Zhu (SJTU)

  • Tagoram: Real-Time Tracking of Mobile RFID Tags to High Precision Using COTS Devices
    Lei Yang (Tsinghua University); Yekui Chen (Tsinghua University); Xiang-Yang Li (Tsinghua University, Illinois Institute of Technology); Chaowei Xiao (Tsinghua University); Mo Li (Nanyang Technological Univ.); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University)

  • Jigsaw: Indoor Floor Plan Reconstruction via Mobile Crowdsensing
    Ruipeng Gao (Peking); Mingmin Zhao (Peking); Tao Ye (Peking); Fan Ye (Peking, Stony Brook); Yizhou Wang (Peking); Kaigui Bian (Peking); Tao Wang (Peking); Xiaoming Li (Peking)
   17:10 - 18:10 One Minute Madness (Demos and Posters Preview/Show)
Session Co-Chairs: Shyamnath Gollakota (University of Washington, USA), Ilias Leontiadis (Telefonica Research, Spain), Ramya Raghavendra (IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA), Souvik Sen (HP Labs, USA), Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin, USA)
   18:10 - 19:30 Joint Demos and Posters Session
   19:30 - 21:30

Banquet
Panel II:

Applying the lessons learnt for navigating the future - a conversation with the pioneers
Panel Moderator: Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research)

Panelists: TBA


   Wednesday, September 10, 2014 - Technical Program - Day 3

   8:30 - 9:00

Student Research Competition
Session chair: Saumitra Das (Qualcomm Research Center, USA)

   09:00 - 10:30 Paper Session #7: Positioning and Navigating behind the Doors
Session Chair: TBA
  • Luxapose: Indoor Positioning with Mobile Phones and Visible Light
    Ye-Sheng Kuo (UMich); Pat Pannuto (UMich); Ko-Jen Hsiao (UMich); Prabal Dutta (UMich)

  • Experiencing and Handling The Nonuniform Data Density and Environment Diversities in Indoor Positioning Service
    Liqun Li (MSR); Guobin Shen (MSR); Chunshui Zhao (MSR); Thomas Moscibroda (MSR); Jyh-Han Lin (Microsoft); Feng Zhao (MSR)

  • Travi-Navi: Self-deployable Indoor Navigation System
    Yuanqing Zheng (NTU, MSR); Guobin Shen (MSR); Liqun Li (MSR); Chunshui Zhao (MSR); Mo Li (NTU); Feng Zhao (MSR)
  • Accurate Indoor Localization With Zero Start-up Cost
    Swarun Kumar (MIT); Stephanie Gil (MIT); Dina Katabi (MIT); Daniela Rus (MIT)
   10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

   11:00 - 12:30 Paper Session #8: Smart Devices
Session Chair: TBA
  • Magnetic MIMO: How To Charge Your Phone in Your Pocket
    Jouya Jadidian (MIT); Dina Katabi (MIT)

  • Itus: An Implicit Authentication Framework for Android
    Hassan Khan (University of Waterloo); Aaron Atwater (University of Waterloo); Urs Hengartner (University of Waterloo)

  • Caiipa: Automated Large-scale Mobile App Testing through Contextual Fuzzing
    Chieh-Jan Mike Liang (MSR); Nicholas D. Lane (MSR); Niels Brouwers (Delft); Li Zhang (USTC); Borje F. Karlsson (MSR); Hao Liu (Tsinghua); Yan Liu (SJTU); Jun Tang (Harbin); Xiang Shan (Harbin); Ranveer Chandra (MSR); Feng Zhao (MSR)
  • Rethink Energy Accounting with Multi-Player Game Theory
    Mian Dong (Samsung); Tian Lan (George Washington University); Lin Zhong (Rice)
   12:30 - 14:00

Lunch
Keynote IV

BYOzzzz: Focusing on the Unsolved Challenges of Mobility, An Industry Perspective
Kit Colbert (CTO of End-User Computing VMware)

Session Chair: TBA

   14:00 - 15:30 Paper Session #9: Advanced Techniques
Session Chair: TBA
  • Robust Network Compressive Sensing
    Yi-Chao Chen (UTAustin); Lili Qiu (UTAustin); Yin Zhang (UTAustin); Zhenxian Hu (Huawei); Guangtao Xue (SJTU)

  • EkhoNet: High Speed Ultra Low-power Wireless for Next Generation Sensors
    Pengyu Zhang (UMass); Pan Hu (UMass); Vijay Kumar P (UMass); Deepak Ganesan (UMass)

  • A Case for Enhancing Dual Radio Repeater Performance Through Striping, Aggregation, and Channel Sharing
    Sayandeep Sen (IBM Research India); Michael Griepentrog (Cisco Meraki); Jongwon Yoon (Wisconsin-Madison); Suman Banerjee (Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Cutting the Cord: A Robust Wireless Facilities Network for Data Centers
    Yibo Zhu (UCSB); Xia Zhou (Dartmouth); Zengbin Zhang (UCSB); Lin Zhou (UCSB); Amin Vahdat (Google); Ben Y. Zhao (UCSB); Haitao Zheng (UCSB)
   15:30 - 16:30

Mobile App Competition
Session co-chairs: Eduardo Cuervo (Microsoft Research, USA), Emiliano Miluzzo (AT&T Research, USA)

   16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

   17:00 - 18:10 Paper Session #10: WiFi: Beyond the Traditional
Session Chair: TBA
  • We Can Hear You with Wi-Fi!
    Guanhua Wang (HKUST); Yongpan Zou (HKUST); Zimu Zhou (HKUST); Kaishun Wu (HKUST); Lionel M. Ni (HKUST)

  • Use it Free: Instantly Knowing Your Phone Attitude
    Pengfei Zhou (Nanyang Technological University); Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University); Guobin Shen (MSR)

  • E-eyes: In-home Device-free Activity Identification Using Fine-grained WiFi Signatures
    Yan Wang (Stevens); Jian Liu (Stevens); Yingying Chen (Stevens); Marco Gruteser (Rutgers); Jie Yang (Oakland University); Hongbo Liu (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
   18:10 - 18:30

Closing Session and Awards


   Thursday, September 11, 2014 - Workshop Program - Day 2



Home | About MobiCom | Committees | Call for Papers | Workshops | Demos & Exhibits | Posters & SRC | Panels
App Contest | Keynotes | Sponsorships | Submission | Program | Registration | Travel Grants | Venue & Travel


ACM SIGMOBILE