[an error occurred while processing this directive]

 

Program

Schedule Summary

Sunday, September 9

8:30AM - 12:30PM: Tutorial 1: Security and Cooperation in Wireless Networks
Jean-Pierre Hubaux and Panos Papadimitratos, EPFL, Switzerland

8:30AM - 12:30PM: Tutorial 2: Cognitive Networks
Luiz A. DaSilva and Allen B. MacKenzie, Virginia Tech, USA

1:30PM - 5:30PM: Tutorial 3: Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Hannes Hartenstein, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Ken Laberteaux, Toyota Technical Center Ann Arbor, USA

1:30PM - 5:30PM: Tutorial 4: Protecting Location Privacy in Mobile Computing Systems: Architecture and Algorithms
Ling Liu, Georgia Tech, USA

Monday, September 10

8:00AM - 5:00PM: Registration Open

All Day: Concurrent Workshops (check individual workshop schedules)

Tuesday, September 11

8:00AM - 5:00PM: Registration Open

8:30AM - 9:00AM: Conference Opening Session

9:00AM - 10:00AM: Keynote Address: Leonidas J. Guibas, The Geometry of Mobility
(Session Chair: Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton University)

10:00AM - 10:30AM: Coffee Break

10:30AM - 12:00PM: Technical Session: Link Layer Design and Scheduling

10:30AM

Distributed Opportunistic Scheduling For Ad-Hoc Communications: An Optimal Stopping Approach

Dong Zheng (Arizona State University, US); Weiyan Ge (Arizona State University, US); Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, US)


11:00AM

On Exploiting Asymmetric Wireless Links via One-Way Estimation

Lifeng Sang (the Ohio State University, US); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University, US); Hongwei Zhang (Wayne State University, US)


11:30AM

A Dominating and Absorbent Set in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks with Different Transmission Range

Myung-Ah Park (The Univ. of Texas at Dallas); Chen Wang (Tshinghua Univ); James Willson (The Univ. of Texas at Dallas); My T. Thai (Univ. of Florida); Weili Wu (The Univ. of Texas at Dallas); Andras Farago (The Univ. of Texas at Dallas)


12:00PM - 1:30PM: Lunch
Panel:
Mobile Computing and Systems: Where is the Tofu? A Discussion with
Programs Directors from Agencies and Industry

Organizer and Moderator: Stefano Basagni
Panel Co-chairs: Ioanis Nikolaidis, Martha Steenstrup
Participants:
Jie Wu (NSF)
Arvind Gupta (MITACS, Canada)
Kristin M. Tolle (Microsoft Research, US)
Randy Goebel (Icore, Canada)

1:30PM - 3:30PM: Technical Session: Delay Tolerant Networks

1:30PM

Social Network Analysis for Routing in Disconnected Delay-Tolerant MANETs

Elizabeth Daly (Trinity College Dublin, IE); Mads Haahr (Trinity College, IE)


2:00PM

Capacity Scaling in Delay Tolerant Networks with Heterogeneous Mobile Nodes

Michele Garetto (Università di Torino, IT); Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, IT)


2:30PM

Scalable Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks

Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University and National Science Foundation, US); Cong Liu (Florida Atlantic University, US)


3:00PM

Surviving Attacks on Disruption-Tolerant Networks without Authentication

George Bissias (Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst, US); Brian Levine (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US); Mark Corner (University of Massachusetts, US); John Burgess (BBN Technologies, US)


3:30PM - 4:00PM: Coffee Break

4:00PM - 5:30PM: Technical Session: Sensor Network Security

4:00PM

Containing Denial-of-Service Attacks in Broadcast Authentication in Sensor Networks

Ronghua Wang (Syracuse University, US); Wenliang Du (Syracuse University, US); Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, US)


4:30PM

A Randomized, Efficient, and Distributed Protocol for the Detection of Node Replication Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks

Mauro Conti (Universita' di Roma La Sapienza, IT); Roberto Di Pietro (Università di Roma Tre, IT); Luigi Mancini (Universita' di Roma "La Sapienza", IT); Alessandro Mei (University of Rome "La Sapienza", IT)


5:00PM

A Compromise-Resilient Scheme for Pairwise Key Establishment in Dynamic Sensor Networks

Wensheng Zhang (Iowa State University, US); Minh Tran (Iowa State University, US); Sencun Zhu (The Pennsylvania State University, US); Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, US)


5:30PM - 6:30PM: Open: SIGMOBILE Business Meeting

Wednesday, September 12

7:15 AM Breakfast: N^2 Women

8:00AM - 5:00PM: Registration Open

8:30AM - 10:30AM: Technical Session: Cross Layer Design and Analysis

8:30AM

Complexity in Geometric SINR

Olga Goussevskaia (ETH Zurich, CH); Yvonne Anne Oswald (ETH Zurich, CH); Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich, CH)


9:00AM

Cross-Layer Latency Minimization in Wireless Networks with SINR constraints

Deepti Chafekar (Virginia Tech, US); V.S. Anil Kumar (Virginia Tech, US); Madhav Marathe (Virginia Tech, US); Srinivasan Parthasarathy (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, US); Aravind Srinivasan (University of Maryland, US)


9:30AM

Characterization and Analysis of Multi-Hop Wireless MIMO Network Throughputs

Bechir Hamdaoui (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, US); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, US)


10:00AM

Allocating Dynamic Time-Spectrum Blocks in Cognitive Radio Networks

Yuan Yuan (University of Maryland. College Park, US); Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research, US); Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research, US); Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research, US); Yunnan Wu (Microsoft Research, US)


10:30AM - 11:00AM: Coffee Break

11:00AM - 12:00PM: Technical Session: VANETs

11:00AM

Analysis of Multi-Hop Emergency Message Propagation in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

Giovanni Resta (Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, IT); Paolo Santi (CNR, IT); Janos Simon (University of Chicago, US)


11:30AM

Secure Incentives for Commercial Ad Dissemination in Vehicular Networks

Suk-Bok Lee (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Gabriel Pan (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Joon-Sang Park (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, US); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, US)


12:00PM - 1:30PM: Lunch

1:30PM - 3:30PM: Technical Session: Routing Algorithms

1:30PM

Maximum-Lifetime Routing: System Optimization & Game-Theoretic Perspectives

Liane Lewin-Eytan (Technion, IL); Ariel Orda (Technion, IL); Joseph (Seffi) Naor (Technion, IL)


2:00PM

Balancing the Traffic load in Wireless Networks with Curveball Routing

Lucian Popa (University of California, Berkeley, US); Afshin Rostami (UC Berkeley, US); Richard Karp (UC Berkeley and ICSI, US); Christos Papadimitriou (UC Berkeley, US); Ion Stoica (University Of California, Berkeley, US)


2:30PM

Distributed Algorithms for Spectrum Allocation, Power Control, Routing, and Congestion Control in Wireless Networks

Yufang Xi (Yale University, US); Edmund Yeh (Yale University, US)


3:00PM

Approximation Algorithms for Longest-lived Directional Multicast Communications in WANETs

Song Guo (The University of British Columbia, CA); Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, CA); Victor Leung (The University of British Columbia, CA)


3:30PM - 4:00PM: Coffee Break

4:00PM - 5:30PM: Technical Session: Sensor Networks

4:00PM

Sensor Network Minimal Energy Routing with Latency Guarantees

Ioannis Paschalidis (Boston University, US); Wei Lai (Boston University, US)


4:30PM

Distributed Energy Management Strategy for Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks

Zhenning Kong (Yale, US); Edmund Yeh (Yale University, US)


5:00PM

Outlier Detection in Sensor Networks

Bo Sheng (College of William and Mary, US); Qun Li (College of William and Mary, US); Weizhen Mao (College of William and Mary, US)


Thursday, September 13

8:00AM - 5:00PM: Registration Open

9:00AM - 10:00AM: Keynote Address: David Tse, Breaking the Interference Barrier
(Session Chair: Nitin Vaidya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

10:00AM - 10:30AM: Coffee Break

10:30AM - 12:00PM: Panel:
Bonobos Vs Chimps: Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Behavior in Wireless Networks
Organizer and Moderator: Jean-Pierre Hubaux, EPFL
Participants:
Ramesh Johari, Stanford University
P. R. Kumar, UIUC
Joseph Mitola, MITRE Corp.
Heather Zheng, UCSB
Panel Co-chairs:
Martha Steenstrup (steeniercn.com) and Ioanis Nikolaidis (yanniscs.ualberta.ca).

12:00PM - 1:30PM: Lunch

1:30PM - 3:30PM: Technical Session: Wireless Network Capacity

1:30PM

Capacity of Multi-channel Wireless Networks with Random (c, f) Assignment

Vartika Bhandari (UIUC, US); Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)


2:00PM

Capacity of a Wireless Ad Hoc Network with Infrastructure

Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, US); Patrick Thiran (EPFL, CH); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US)


2:30PM

The Multicast Capacity of Wireless Ad-hoc Networks

Srinivas Shakkottai (Stanford University, US); Xin Liu (University of California, Davis, US); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)


3:00PM

Bounds for the Capacity of Wireless Multihop Networks imposed by Topology and Demand

Alireza Keshavarz-Haddad (Rice University, US); Rudolf Riedi (Rice University, US)


3:30PM - 4:00PM: Closing and Coffee Break

Friday, September 14

8:00AM - 12:00PM: Registration Open

All Day: Concurrent Workshops (check individual workshop schedules)

Last modified 2007-07-03