Navigation

Schedule

July 10
July 11
July 12
July 13
July 14
08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
17:45
09:00
Welcome Note
09:30
09:00
17:45
10:30
Coffee
11:00
12:15
Lunch
13:15
13:20
14:30
14:30
Coffee
15:00
16:15
Coffee
16:30
16:15
Board bus for Banquet
17:45
16:15
Coffee
16:30

Day 1: Monday, 10 July 2017

Workshops 9:00–17:45

Please see the Workshops page and the individual workshop websites for further information.

Day 2: Tuesday, 11 July 2017

Keynote: Prof. Tara Javidi 09:30–10:30

Plese see the Program Highlights for more information about the speaker.

Session 1: Network Optimization 1 11:00–12:15

  • Throughput-Optimal Broadcast in Wireless Networks with Point-to-Multipoint Transmissions
  • Learning-aided Stochastic Network Optimization with Imperfect State Prediction
  • Emulating Round-Robin in Wireless Networks

Session 2: Network Optimization 2 13:15–14:30

  • ConMap: A Novel Framework for Optimizing Multicast Energy in Delay-constrained Mobile Wireless Networks
  • Throughput-Optimal Scheduling for Multi-Hop Networked Transportation Systems With Switch-Over Delay
  • Quantum Game Analysis of Privacy-Leakage for Application Ecosystems

Session 3: Capacity and Spectrum Management 15:00–16:15

  • Capacity and delay scaling for broadcast transmission in highly mobile wireless networks
  • 1000-Cell Global Spectrum Management
  • Wireless Link Capacity under Shadowing and Fading

Session 4: Social Networks 16:30–17:45

  • Theseus: Incentivizing Truth Discovery in Mobile Crowd Sensing Systems
  • Adaptive Discount Allocation in Social Networks
  • Maintaining Social Links through Amplify-and-Forward in Wireless Networks

Day 3: Wednesday, 12 July 2017

Keynote: Prof. Vishal Misra 09:30–10:30

Plese see the Program Highlights for more information about the speaker.

Session 5: Network Economics 11:00–12:15

  • Stable Matching for Spectrum Market with Guaranteed Minimum Requirement
  • Online Pricing for Mobile Crowdsourcing with Multi-Minded Users
  • An Online Pricing Mechanism for Mobile Crowdsensing Data Markets

Session 6: Measurement and Sensing 1 13:15–14:30

  • Mobile r-gather: Distributed and Geographically Coherent Cardinality Clustering
  • Widar: Decimeter-Level Passive Tracking via Velocity Monitoring with Commodity Wi-Fi
  • TrUbi: A System for Dynamically Constraining Mobile Devices within Restrictive Usage Scenarios

Poster and Demo Session 15:00–16:15

Day 4: Thursday, 13 July 2017

Keynote: Prof. Kumar Sivarajan 09:30–10:30

Plese see the Program Highlights for more information about the speaker.

Session 7: Measurement and Sensing 2 11:00–12:15

  • Smart User Authentication through Actuation of Daily Activities Leveraging WiFi-enabled IoT
  • CSIsnoop: Attacker Inference of Channel State Information in Multi-User WLANs
  • D-SLATS: Distributed Simultaneous Localization and Time Synchronization

Session 8: MIMO 13:15–14:30

  • Efficient MU-MIMO via Switched-beam Antennas
  • MU-MIMO-Aware AP Selection for 802.11ac Networks
  • Decoupling Beam Steering and User Selection for Scaling Multi-User 60 GHz WLANs

Session 9: Wireless Charging, Caching, Probing 15:00–16:15

  • Radiation Constrained Scheduling of Wireless Charging Tasks
  • Hold'em Caching: Proactive Retention-Aware Caching with Multi-path Routing for Wireless Edge Networks
  • Concurrent Channel Probing and Data Transmission in Full-duplex MIMO Systems

Day 5: Friday, 14 July 2017

Tutorials 9:00–17:45

Plese see the Tutorials for more information.