MobiHoc 2005

Technical Presentations

Click here to download the detailed Program

1A Clustering 1 1B Security 2A Topology & Mobility 2B Clustering 2
3A Transport 1 3B Location 4A Routing 1 4B Transport 2
5A Theory 5B Applications 6A Sensor Networks 6B Routing 2

Tuesday, 24 May

5pm-7pm, Pre-Conference Reception, at the Siebel Center for Computer Science

Wednesday, 25 May

Registration Opens 7:15 am at Siebel Center
 
Keynote Talk 
8:30am-10am at 1404 Siebel Center
Toward the Sensor Network Macroscope
by Prof. David E. Culler (University of California, Berkeley, USA
 
Coffee Break: 10am-10:30am at Lobby of Siebel Center
 
Session 1A:  Clustering 1
Session Chair: Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
10:30am-12noon at 2405 Siebel Center

Distributed Low-Cost Backbone Formation for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

    Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

    Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
On the Node-Scheduling Approach of Topology Control in Ad Hoc Networks

    Budhaditya Deb (Rutgers University, USA)

    Badri Nath (Rutgers University, USA)

On maximizing the lifetime of distributed information in ad hoc networks with individual constraints

    Cedric Westphal (Nokia Research Center, USA)
 
Session 1B:  Security
Session Chair: Li Li (Bell Labs, USA)
10:30am-12noon at 1404 Siebel Center
Toward Resilient Security in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Hao Yang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

    Fan Ye (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

    Yuan Yuan (University of Maryland. College Park, USA)

    Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

    William Arbaugh (Univ. of Maryland, USA)

The Feasibility of Launching and Detecting Jamming Attacks in Wireless Networks

    Wenyuan Xu (Rutgers University, USA)
    Wade Trappe (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)
    Yanyong Zhang (Rutgers University, USA)
    Timothy Wood (Rutgers University, USA)

An Efficient Scheme for Authenticating Public Keys in Sensor Networks

    Wenliang Du (Syracuse University, USA)

    Ronghua Wang (Syracuse University, USA)

    Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, USA)

 
Lunch: 12noon-2pm 
Directions will be given to Campustown Restaurants within walking distance 
(near Green and Six Street)
 
Session 2A:  Topology Control and Mobility
Session Chair: Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology)
2pm-3:30pm at 1404 Siebel Center
Interference-Aware Topology Control and QoS Routing in Multi-Channel Wireless Mesh Networks

    Jian Tang (Arizona State University, USA)

    Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)

    Weiyi Zhang (Arizona State University, USA)

Performance Analysis of the Distributed Scheduler in IEEE 802.16 Mesh Mode
    Min Cao (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
    Wenchao Ma (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
    Qian Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
    Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA)
    Wenwu Zhu (Intel China, CHN)

Stationary Distributions of Random Walk Mobility Models for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

    Michael McGuire (University of Victoria, Canada)
 
Session 2B:  Clustering 2
Session Chair: Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome, Italy)
2pm-3:30pm at 2405 Siebel Center
A Distributed Coordination Framework for Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
    Tommaso Melodia (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    Dario Pompili (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

    Vehbi Cagri Gungor (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

    Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Power Balanced Coverage Time Optimization for Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks

    Tao Shu (University of Arizona, USA)
    Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
    Sarma Vrudhula (University of Arizona, USA)
Inducing Spatial Clustering in MAC Contention for Spread Spectrum Ad Hoc Networks
    Xiangying Yang (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
    Gustavo de Veciana (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
 
Coffee Break: 3:30pm-4pm at the Coordinated Science Laboratory
 
Demos: 3:30pm-5:30pm at B13 and B14 Coordinated Science Laboratory
 
Dinner 1: 5:45pm-9pm
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin, Urbana, IL
Wine, Hors D'Oeuvres, and Dinne

Thursday, 26 May

Session 3A:  Transport 1
Session Chair: Serge Fdida (University Pierre & Marie Curie, France)
8am-10am at 2405 Siebel Center

Characterizing Achievable Multicast Rates in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks

    Randeep Bhatia (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)
    Li Li (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)
Distributed dynamic scheduling for end-to-end rate guarantees in wireless ad hoc networks
    Theodoros Salonidis (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
    Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, USA)
Cross-Layer Rate Control for End-to-End Proportional Fairness in Wireless Networks with Random Access
    Xin Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
    Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
On the End-to-end Call Acceptance and the Possibility of Deterministic QoS Guarantees in Ad hoc Wireless Networks
    Sriram Sankararaman (Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai, India)

    Tamma Bheemarjuna Reddy (Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai,  India)

    Manoj B. S. (Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai, India)
    Siva Ram Murthy (Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai, India)
 
Session 3B:  Location Services
Session Chair: Costas Busch (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
8am-10am at 1404 Siebel Center
Localization and Routing in Sensor Networks by Local Angle Information

    Jehoshua Bruck (California Institute of Technology, USA)

    Jie Gao (California Institute of Technology, USA)

    Anxiao Andrew Jiang (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Easily-managed and topological-independent location service for self-organizing networks
    Aline Viana (University of Paris VI, France)
    Marcelo Amorim (University of Paris VI, France)
    Yannis Viniotis (North Carolina State University, USA)
    Serge Fdida (University Pierre and Marie Curie, France)
    Jose F. de Rezende (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Sextant: A Non-Convex Constraint-Based Node and Event Localization Framework
    Rohan Murty (Cornell University, USA)
    Saikat Guha (Cornell University, USA)
    E. Gun Sirer (Cornell University, USA)
Scalable Location Services for Hierarchically Organized Mobile Ad hoc Networks
    Sivavakeesar Sivapathalingham (University of Surrey, UK)
    George Pavlou (University of Surrey, UK)
 
Coffee Break: 10am-10:30am at Lobby of Siebel Center
 
Plenary Panel
10:30am-12:30pm at 1404 Siebel Center
'Openness' and the Public Airwaves
Organizer: Sascha D. Meinrath, CUWiN, Urbana-Champaign
Lunch: 12:30pm-2pm 
Directions will be given to Campustown Restaurants within walking distance 
(near Green and Six Street)
 
Session 4A:  Routing 1
Session Chair: David Johnson (Rice University, USA)
2pm-3:30pm at 1404 Siebel Center
Efficient Geographic Routing in Multihop Wireless Networks
    Seungjoon Lee (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

    Samrat Bhattacharjee (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

    Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Link-Layer Salvaging for Making Routing Progress in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

    Chansu Yu (Cleveland State University, USA)

    Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
    Lubo Song (Cleveland State University, USA)
A Secure Ad-hoc Routing Approach Using Localized Self-healing Communities
    Jiejun Kong (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
    Xiaoyan Hong (University of Alabama, USA)
    Yunjung Yi (University of California, at Los Angeles, USA)

    Joon-Sang Park (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

    Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

 
Session 4B:  Transport 2
Session Chair: Sergio Servetto (Cornell University, USA)
2pm-3:30pm at 2405 Siebel Center
Reliable Bursty Convergecast in Wireless Sensor Networks

    Hongwei Zhang (Ohio State University, USA)

    Anish Arora (Ohio State University, USA)

    Young-ri Choi (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

    Mohamed Gouda (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

TCP over Multihop 802.11 Networks: Issues and Performance Enhancement

    Kitae Nahm (University of Southern California, USA)
    Ahmed Helmy (University of Southern California, USA)
    C.C. Jay Kuo (University of Southern California, USA)
TCP with Adaptive Pacing for Multihop Wireless Networks
    Sherif ElRakabawy (University of Dortmund, Germany)

    Alexander Klemm (University of Dortmund, Germany)

    Christoph Lindemann (University of Dortmund, Germany)

 
Coffee Break: 3:30pm-4pm at Siebel Center
 
Poster Session: 3:30pm-5:30pm at Lobby of Siebel Center
 
Dinner 2: 5:45pm-9pm
Kennedy's at Stone Creek, 2560 S. Stone Creek, Urbana, IL
Wine, Hors D'Oeuvres, and Dinner

Friday, 27 May

Session 5A: Theory
Session Chair: Christian Schindelhauer (University of Paderborn, Germany)
8am-9:30am at 2405 Siebel Center
Mobility Improves Coverage of Sensor Networks
    Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
    Peter Brass (City College of New York, USA)
    Olivier Dousse (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Philippe Nain (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France, France)
    Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Deploying Sensor Nets with Guaranteed Capacity and Fault Tolerance
    Jonathan Bredin (Colorado College, USA)
    Erik Demaine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    Mohammad Taghi Hajiaghayi (MIT, USA)
    Daniela Rus (MIT, USA)
Analysis of Hop-Distance Relationship in Spatially Random Sensor Networks

    Serdar Vural (The Ohio State University, USA)

    Eylem Ekici (Ohio State University, USA)

 
Session 5B:  Applications
Session Chair: Radha Poovendran (University of Washington, USA)
8am-9:30am at 1404 Siebel Center
Low-coordination Topologies for Redundancy in Sensor Networks

    Rajagopal Iyengar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

    Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
    Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
A Cross Layer Optimization of Gnutella for Mobile Ad hoc Networks

    Giovanni Turi (IIT-CNR, Italy)

    Marco Conti (IIT- CNR, Italy)
    Enrico Gregori (IIT-CNR, Italy)

Towards Commercial Mobile Ad Hoc Network Applications: A Radio Dispatch System

    Elgan Huang (University of Cambridge, UK)

    Wenjun Hu (University of Cambridge, UK)

    Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, UK)
    Ian Wassell (University of Cambridge, UK)
 
Coffee Break: 9:30am-10am at Lobby of Siebel Center
 
Session 6A: Sensor Networks
Session Chair: Eylem Ekiei (Ohio State University, USA)
10am-12noon at 1404 Siebel Center
Hybrid Sensor Networks: A Small World

    Gaurav Sharma (Purdue University, USA)

    Ravi Mazumdar (Purdue University, USA)
Least Privilege and Privilege Deprivation: Towards Tolerating Mobile Sink Compromises in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Wensheng Zhang (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

    Hui Song (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

    Sencun Zhu (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

    Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Minimum Power Configuration in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Guoliang Xing (Washington University in St.Louis, USA)

    Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

    Ying Zhang (Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

    Qingfeng Huang (Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

    Robert Pless (Washington University in St.Louis, USA)
Efficient Gathering of Correlated Data in Sensor Networks
    Himanshu Gupta (SUNY, Stony Brook, USA)

    Vishnu Navda (SUNY, Stony Brook USA)

    Samir Das (SUNY, Stony Brook, USA)
    Vishal Chowdhary (SUNY, Stony Brook, USA)
 
Session 6B: Routing 2
Session Chair: Charles Perkins (Nokia Research Center, USA)
10am-12noon at 2405 Siebel Center

Temporal Properties of Low-Power Wireless Links: Modeling and Implications on Multi-Hop Routing

    Alberto Cerpa (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
    Jennifer Wong (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
    Miodrag Potkonjak (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
    Deborah Estrin (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Maximum-Lifetime Routing Algorithms for Networks with Omnidirectional and Directional Antennas
    Ariel Orda (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
    Ben-Ami Yassour (IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa, Israel)
Timed Grid Routing (TIGR) Bites off Energy

    Roy Friedman (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

    Guy Korland (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Minimum Energy Reliable Paths Using Unreliable Wireless Links
    Qunfeng Dong (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

    Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

    Micah Adler (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
    Archan Misra (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA)
 
Conference ends at 12 noon
 

Last modified 17-May-2005