MobiHoc 2009 Program

Program at a Glance

Click here for full program with room assignments.

Monday, May 18
07:30AM 08:30AM Registration and Check-In
08:30AM 05:00PM Workshops
05:00PM 05:30PM Break
05:30PM 06:00PM Walk to Preservation Hall
06:00 PM 07:30PM Welcoming Reception at Preservation Hall
Tuesday, May 19
07:30 AM 08:30 AM Continental Breakfast, Registration and Check-In
08:30 AM 08:45 AM Opening Remarks
08:45AM 09:45AM Keynote Address
09:45AM 10:15AM Break
10:15AM 12:15PM Session 1: Spectrum Allocation and Management
12:15PM 1:30PM Lunch
01:30PM 03:30PM Session 2: Scheduling in Wireless Networks (l)
03:30PM 04:00PM Break
04:00PM 06:00PM Session 3: Routing and Mobility
06:00PM 07:30PM Demos / Posters / Reception
Wednesday, May 20
07:30AM 08:30AM Breakfast, N^2 Women's Breakfast, Registration
08:30AM 10:30AM Session 4: Sensor Coverage and Monitoring
10:30AM 11:00AM Break
11:00AM 12:30PM Session 5: Scheduling in Wireless Networks (Il)
12:30PM 02:00PM Lunch
02:00PM 03:30PM Panel Discussion
03:30PM 05:30PM Session 6: Secure Communication
05:30PM 07:00PM Break
07:00PM 08:00PM Boarding at Dock
08:00PM 10:00PM Banquet on board the Creole Queen
Thursday, May 21
07:30AM 08:30AM Continental Breakfast
08:30AM 10:00AM Session 7: Performance Evaluation
10:00AM 10:30AM Break
10:30AM 11:30AM Session 8: Coding and Forwarding
11:30AM 01:00PM Session 9: Information Dissemination and Location Service
01:00PM ---------- Adjourn

 

MobiHoc 2009 Program

Monday, May 18

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration and Check-In

8:30 AM - 5:00 PM Workshops

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Break

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Walk to Preservation Hall

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcoming Reception at Preservation Hall

Tuesday, May 19

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast, Registration and Check-In

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Opening Remarks

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM Keynote Address, " Software Defined Mobile Networks," Nick McKeown, Stanford University

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Break

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Session 1: Spectrum Allocation and Management

Session Chair: Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

  • Revenue Generation for Truthful Spectrum Auction in Dynamic Spectrum Access
    Juncheng Jia, Qian Zhang, Qin Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK); Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan, US)
  • Spectrum Auction Framework for Access Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks
    Gaurav Kasbekar, Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania, US)
  • Stackelberg Game for Utility-Based Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks
    Jin Zhang, Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)
  • Efficient Resource Management in OFDMA Femto Cells
    Karthikeyan Sundaresan, Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, US)

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Session 2: Scheduling in Wireless Networks (I)

Session Chair: Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington University, USA)

  • On Performance Optimization for Multi-Carrier MIMO Ad Hoc Networks
    Jia Liu, Thomas Hou, Yi Shi, Hanif Sherali (Virginia Tech, US)
  • Delay and Effective Throughput of Wireless Scheduling in Heavy Traffic Regimes: Vacation Model for Complexity
    Yung Yi (KAIST, KR), Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, US), Mung Chiang (Princeton University, US)
  • A Refined Performance Characterization of Longest-Queue-First Policy in Wireless Networks
    Bo Li, Cem Boyaci, Ye Xia (University of Florida, US)
  • Scheduling with Limited Information in Wireless Systems
    Prasanna Chaporkar (IIT Bombay, IN), Alexandre Proutiere (Microsoft Research, UK), Himanshu Asnani, Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, IN)

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Break

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Session 3: Routing and Mobility

Session Chair: Roy Friedman (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

  • Multiflows in Multihop Wireless Networks
    Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)
  • Predict and Relay: An Efficient Routing in Disruption-Tolerant Networks
    Quan Yuan, Ionut Cardei, Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University, US)
  • An Optimal Probabilistic Forwarding Protocol in Delay Tolerant Networks
    Cong Liu, Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University, US)
  • Aging Rules: What Does the Past Tell About the Future in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks?
    Han Cai, Do Young Eun (North Carolina State University, US)

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM Demos / Posters / Reception

Wednesday, May 20

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast, N^2 Women's Breakfast, Registration and Check-In

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM Session 4: Sensor Coverage and Monitoring

Session Chair: Yanchao Zhang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Fault Tolerant Target Tracking in Sensor Networks
    Min Ding, Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington University, US)
  • Fine-Grained Boundary Recognition in Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks by Topological Methods
    Dezun Dong (National University of Defense Technology, CN), Yunhao Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK), Liao XiangKe (National university of Defense Technology, CN)
  • Low-Connectivity and Full-Coverage Three Dimensional Wireless Sensor Networks
    Xiaole Bai (The Ohio State University, US), Chuanlin Zhang (Jinan University, CN), Jin Teng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN), Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, US), Weijia Jia (City University of Hong Kong, CN)
  • Energy-efficient Capture of Stochastic Events by Global-and Local-Periodic Network Coverage
    Shibo He, Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, CN), David Yau, Huanyu Shao (Purdue University, US), Youxian Sun (Zhejiang University, CN)

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session 5: Scheduling in Wireless Networks (Il)

Session Chair: Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea)

  • Improved Bounds on the Throughput Efficiency of Greedy Maximal Scheduling in Wireless Networks
    Mathieu Leconte, Jian Ni, R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)
  • Admission Control and Scheduling for QoS Guarantees for Variable-Bit-Rate Applications on Wireless Channels
    I-Hong Hou, P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)
  • Minimum-Latency Aggregation Scheduling in Multihop Wireless Networks
    Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, US), Chih-Hao Huang (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Panel Discussion

Moderator: Konstantinos Psounis (University of Southern California)

  • Future of Multi-hopping: from Theory to Practice
    Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Tech University), John Baras (University of Maryland), Ness Shroff (Ohio State University), Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Session 6: Secure Communication

Session Chair: Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • Secure Multidimensional Range Queries in Sensor Networks
    Rui Zhang, Jing Shi, Yanchao Zhang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, US)
  • Efficient Uncoordinated FHSS Anti-jamming Communication
    Mario Strasser, Christina Pöpper, Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich, CH)
  • Zero Pre-shared Secret Key Establishment in the presence of Jammers
    Guevara Noubir, Tao Jin, Bishal Thapa (Northeastern University, US)
  • Optimal Monitoring in Multi-Channel Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
    Dong-Hoon Shin, Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, US)

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Boarding at Dock

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Banquet on board the Creole Queen

Thursday, May 21

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Session 7: Performance Evaluation

Session Chair: Han Cai (North Carolina State University, USA)

  • How to Correctly Use the Protocol Interference Model for Multi-hop Wireless Networks
    Yi Shi, Thomas Hou, Jia Liu (Virginia Tech, US), Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, US)
  • Characterizing the Exit Process of a Non-Saturated IEEE 802.11 Wireless Network
    Punit Rathod (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, IN), Onkar Dabeer (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, IN), Abhay Karandikar, Anirudha Sahoo (IIT Bombay, IN)
  • Experimental Characterization of Sectorized Antennas in Dense 802.11 Wireless Mesh Networks
    Anand Prabhu Subramanian (Stony Brook University, US), Henrik Lundgren, Theodoros Salonidis (Thomson, FR)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Session 8: Coding and Forwarding

Session Chair: Jian Ni (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

  • A Novel Reliable and Energy-Saving Forwarding Technique for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Giuseppe Campobello (University of Messina, IT), Alessandro Leonardi,  Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania, IT)
  • A Practical Joint Network-Channel Coding Scheme for Reliable Communication in Wireless Networks
    Zheng Guo, Jie Huang, Bing Wang, Jun-Hong Cui, Shengli Zhou, Peter Willett (University of Connecticut, US)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Session 9: Information Dissemination and Location Service

Session Chair: Min Ding (George Washington University, USA)

  • MotionCast: On the Capacity and Delay Tradeoffs
    Chenhui Hu, Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, CN), Feng Wu (Microsoft Research Asia, CN)
  • Multicasting in Delay Tolerant Networks: A Social Network Perspective
    Wei Gao, Qinghua Li, Bo Zhao, Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, US)
  • 3DLS: Density-Driven Data Location Service for Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
    Roy Friedman, Noam Mori (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, IL)

1:00 PM Adjourn

 


 

ACM SIGMOBILENSFNEC LAB AM

Sponsored by ACM SIGMOBILE. Supported by US NSF Foundation and NEC Labs America.

.