Advance Program 

 

   Sunday, September 14 

8:00am-5:00pm Registration Open
8:30am-12:00pm Tutorial #1:
1:30pm-5:00pm Tutorial #2:

   Monday, September 15 

8:00am-5:00pm Registration Open
All Day Concurrent Workshops (Salon A to E)
(See individual workshop pages for schedule and other details):
6:00pm-8:00pm Welcome Reception (Salon F to J):
  • Come enjoy refreshments, visit with old friends, and meet new ones, before the main conference starts Tuesday morning.

   Tuesday, September 16 

8:00am-5:00pm Registration Open
7:30am-8:30am Continental Breakfast
8:30am-9am Conference Opening Session (Salon A to E)
9am-10am Keynote Presentation:  Multi-Hop Mobile Wireless Network Design: Implicit Cross-Layer Loss Models and Performance Sensitivities:
  • John Baras
    Professor John S. Baras (University of Maryland, USA).
    Professor Baras holds a permanent joint appointment as a professor in the department of electrical and computer engineering and the Institute for Systems Research. He was the founding director of ISR, which is one of the first six National Science Foundation engineering research centers. Dr. Baras is the Lockheed Martin Chair in Systems Engineering and is the founding and current director of the Center for Hybrid and Satellite Communication Networks, a NASA commercial space center. He also serves as a faculty member of the university's Interdisciplinary Program in Applied Mathematics and is an affiliate professor in the Computer Science Department.
10am-10:30am Break
10:30am-12:15pm Experimental Networks
Session Chair: Tommaso Melodia (SUNY at Buffalo, USA):
  • Assessment of Urban-Scale Wireless Networks
    with a Small Number of Measurements,
    Joshua Robinson (Rice University, USA), Ram Swaminathan (HP Labs, USA), and Edward Knightly (Rice University, USA)
  • Cabernet: Vehicular Content Delivery Using WiFi,
    Jakob Eriksson, Hari Balakrishnan, and Samuel Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Experiences in a 3G Network: Interplay between the Wireless Channel and Applications,
    Xin Liu (Northeastern University, USA), Sridhar Machiraju (Sprint, USA), Mukund Seshadri (Sprint Applied Research, USA), Ashwin Sridharan (Sprint ATL, USA), and Hui Zang (Sprint, USA)
  • An Empirical Study of UHF RFID Performance,
    Michael Buettner and David Wetherall (University of Washington, USA)
12:15pm-2:00pm Lunch and Keynote Presentation:  From Self-Forming Mobile Networks to Self-Forming Mobile Content Services (Salon F to J):
  • Preston Marshall
    Preston Marshall (DARPA, USA).
    Mr. Marshall is a Program Manager with the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) Strategic Technology Office (STO), where he manages many of the DARPA Wireless and Cognitive Radio and Network programs. These programs include development of dynamic spectrum access technology through the XG Program, Low Cost Wireless networking through the Wireless Networking after Next (WNAN) program and server-less and disrupted wireless applications in the Disruption and Delay Tolerant Networking Program (DTN). These programs collectively provide the technology base for high performance and affordable infrastructureless wireless networking.

    The slides from Preston Marshall's keynote presentation are now available.

2:00pm-3:45pm Mobile Computing
Session Chair: Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Tech, USA):
  • Relays, Base Stations, and Meshes: Enhancing Mobile Networks with Infrastructure,
    Nilanjan Banerjee, Mark Corner, Don Towsley, Brian Levine (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
  • Enhancing Interactive Web Applications in Hybrid Networks,
    Aruna Balasubramanian, Brian Levine, Arun Venkataramani (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
  • Media Sharing based on Colocation Prediction in Urban Transport,
    Liam McNamara (University College London, UK), Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge, UK), and Licia Capra (University College London, UK)
  • BreadCrumbs: Forecasting Mobile Connectivity,
    Anthony Nicholson and Brian Noble (University of Michigan, USA)
3:45pm-4:00pm Break
4:00pm-6:00pm Demos and ACM Student Research Competition Posters (Salon F to J)
6:00pm-7:15pm Open SIGMOBILE Business Meeting:
  • An open meeting to discuss issues relevant to SIGMOBILE, the ACM Special Interest Group on Mobility of Systems, Users, Data, and Computing. ACM SIGMOBILE is the sponsor of this conference. This open meeting covers issues such as future SIGMOBILE conference activities, publications, budget, and membership. Everyone interested is welcome and encouraged to attend.

   Wednesday, September 17 

8:00am-5:00pm Registration Open
7:30am-8:30am Continental Breakfast
8:30am-10:15am Security
Session Chair: Kang Shin (University of Michigan, USA):
  • GAnGS: Gather, Authenticate 'n Group Securely,
    Chia-Hsin Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chung-Wei Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Cynthia Kuo (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Yan Hao Lai (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Jonathan McCune, Ahren Studer, and Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Bo-Yin Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); and Tzong-Chen WU (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
  • On Fast and Accurate Detection of Unauthorized Wireless Access Points using Clock Skews,
    Suman Jana and Sneha Kasera (University of Utah, USA)
  • Wireless Device Identification with Radiometric Signatures,
    Vladimir Brik and Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin at Madison, US), and Marco Gruteser and Sangho Oh (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Radio-Telepathy: Extracting a Secret Key from an Unauthenticated Wireless Channel,
    Suhas Mathur, Wade Trappe, and Narayan Mandayam (Rutgers University, USA); and Chunxuan Ye and Alex Reznik (InterDigital Communications Corporation, USA)
10:15am-10:45am Break
10:45am-12:15pm Spectrum Sensing and Management
Session Chair: Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research, USA):
  • eBay in the Sky: Strategy-Proof Wireless Spectrum Auctions,
    Xia Zhou, Sorabh Gandhi, Subhash Suri, and Haitao Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  • In-Band Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks: Energy Detection or Feature Detection?,
    Hyoil Kim and Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Advancing Wireless Link Signatures for Location Distinction,
    Junxing Zhang, Mohammad Firooz, Neal Patwari, and Sneha Kasera (University of Utah, USA)
  • Challenges: Wide-Area wirelesss NETworks (WANETs),
    Suresh Singh (Portland State University, USA)
12:15pm-1:45pm Lunch (Salon F to J)
12:15pm-1:45pm N^2 Women Lunch (Rancho Mirage room):
1:45pm-3:00pm Algorithms and Modeling
Session Chair: Ram Ramanathan (BBN, USA):
  • ACES: Adaptive Clock Estimation and Synchronization Using Kalman Filtering,
    Benjamin Hamilton and Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Qi Zhao (AT&T Labs-Research, USA), and Jun Xu (Georgia Tech, USA)
  • WiMAX Relay Networks: Opportunistic Scheduling to Exploit Multiuser Diversity and Frequency Selectivity,
    Supratim Deb (Bell Labs Research India, India), Vivek Mhatre (Motorola, USA), and Venkatesh Ramaiyan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  • Capacity of Large Scale Wireless Networks under Gaussian Channel Model,
    Shi Li and Shi Li (Tsinghua University, China), Yunhao Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), and Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
3:00pm-3:30pm Break
3:30pm-5:00pm Wireless Protocols
Session Chair: Lili Qiu (University of Texas at Austin, USA):
  • Can CSMA/CA Networks Be Made Fair?,
    Ying Jian and Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA)
  • Horizon: Balancing TCP over Multiple Paths in Wireless Mesh Network,
    Bozidar Radunovic, Christos Gkantsidis, Dinan Gunawardena, and Peter Key (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK)
  • An Adaptive, High Performance MAC for Long-Distance Multihop Wireless Networks,
    Sergiu Nedevschi, Rabin Patra, and Sonesh Surana (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Sylvia Ratnasamy (Intel Research Berkeley, USA); Lakshminarayanan Subramanian (New York University, USA); and Eric Brewer (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Challenges: Automated Design of Networking Protocols,
    Volkan Rodoplu and Amir Aminzadeh Gohari (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
5:00pm-6:30pm ACM Student Research Competition Talks
6:30pm-10:00pm Conference Banquet

   Thursday, September 18 

8:00am-5:00pm Registration Open
7:30am-8:30am Continental Breakfast
8:30am-10:15am Cross-Layer Protocols
Session Chair: Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge, UK):
  • Modulation Rate Adaptation in Urban and Vehicular Environments: Cross-Layer Implementation and Experimental Evaluation,
    Joseph Camp and Edward Knightly (Rice University, USA)
  • On Link-Layer Reliability and Stability for Wireless Communication,
    Sohraab Soltani, Kiran Misra, and Hayder Radha (Michigan State University, USA)
  • Taking the Sting out of Carrier Sense: Interference Cancellation for Wireless LANs,
    Daniel Halperin, Thomas Anderson, and David Wetherall (University of Washington, USA)
  • ZipTx: Harnessing Partial Packets in 802.11 Networks,
    Kate Ching-Ju Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Nate Kushman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), and Dina Katabi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
10:15am-10:45am Break
10:45am-12:15pm Panel: Cross-Domain Research: The Future of Mobile Computing and Networks
  • Moderators: Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy) and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
  • Panelists: Ramon Caceres (ATT, USA), Deborah Estrin (UCLA, USA), Ramesh Rao (UCSD, USA), and Nitin Vaidya (UIUC, USA)
12:15pm-1:45pm Lunch (Salon F to J)
1:45pm-3:30pm Multi-Hop wireless Networks
Session Chair: Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University, USA):
  • Ditto - A System for Opportunistic Caching in Multi-hop Wireless Mesh Networks,
    Fahad Dogar, Amar Phanishayee, Himabindu Pucha, Olatunji Ruwase, and David Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • On the Critical Phase Transition Time of Wireless Multi-Hop Networks with Random Failures,
    Fei Xing and Wenye Wang (North Carolina State University, USA)
  • Understanding Congestion Control in Multi-Hop Wireless Mesh Networks,
    Sumit Rangwala, Apoorva Jindal, Ki-Young Jang, Konstantinos Psounis, and Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Incentive-Compatible Opportunistic Routing for Wireless Networks,
    Fan Wu, Tingting Chen, and Sheng Zhong (SUNY at Buffalo, USA); Li (Erran) Li (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA); and Y. Richard Yang (Yale University, US)
3:30pm Conference Adjourns

   Friday, September 19 

Home | About MobiCom | Call for Papers | Committees | Registration | Hotel and Travel | Advance Program
Tutorials | Panel | Demos and Exhibits | Workshops | Corporate Supporters | Invited Talks | Posters & SRC

 
 

ACM SIGMOBILE