Program

Advance Program Schedule at a Glance

Time Monday, June 19th Tuesday, June 20th Wednesday, June 21st Thursday, June 22nd Friday, June 23rd
0800 Workshops:
PhD Forum,
WPA,
WearSys,
Women's Workshop
Breakfast, Registration Breakfast, Registration Breakfast, Registration Workshops:
Digital Biomakers,
Dronet,
Embedded and Mobile Deep Learning
0845 Opening Remarks
0900 Keynote
Pattie Maes
(MIT Media Lab)
SIGMOBILE Outstanding Contribution Award
Norman Abramson
(University of Hawaii)
Invited Talk
David Chu (Google)
0930 Session VII
1000 Coffee Break Coffee Break
1030 Session I Session IV
1050 Coffee Break
1100
1130 SIGMOBILE Test of Time Presentation Awards Session VIII
1150 Invited Talk
Thyagarajan Nandagopal (NSF)
1200
1230 Lunch Lunch Lunch
1330 Invited Talk
Matthai Philipose (Microsoft Research)
1345 Session V Invited Talk
Minkyong Kim (Samsung)
1400 Session II
1415 Session IX
1500 Coffee Break Coffee Break
1530 Invited Talk
David Erickson (Cornell)
Session VI Conference End
1600 Session III
1650
1700 Banquet and tour of the Old Fort Niagara
1730 Welcome
Reception
Demo/Poster (with reception)
1930
2000

Program Outline

Mon., June 19
 08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast and registration
 09:00 – 10:30 Workshop sessions (PhD Forum, WPA, WearSys, Women’s Workshop)
 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
 11:00 – 12:00 Workshop sessions
 12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
 13:30 – 15:00 Workshop sessions
 15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
 15:30 – 17:00 Workshop sessions
 17:30 – 20:00 Conference welcome reception
Tues., June 20
 08:00 – 08:45 Breakfast and registration
 08:45 – 09:00 Opening Remarks
 09:00 – 10:00 Keynote (Chair: Tanzeem Choudhury): "Augmenting the Human Experience", Pattie Maes (MIT Media Lab)
 10:00 – 10:30 coffee break
 10:30 – 11:50 Session I - Acoustic Sensing (Chair: Nic Lane)
 11:50 – 12:20 Invited Talk: NSF PAWR program: Advancing Wireless Systems Research”, Thyagarajan Nandagopal (NSF)
 12:20 – 13:30 Lunch
 13:30 – 14:00 Invited Talk: “AI as (Mobile) Systems: Challenges in the Abstraction, Execution and Application of Deep Networks”, Matthai Philipose, Microsoft Research
 14:00 – 15:00 Session 2 - Deep Learning on Mobiles (Chair: Matthai Philipose)
 15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
 15:30 – 16:00 Invited Talk: “NutriPhone and FeverPhone - Mobile enabled biomedical diagnostics”, David Erickson (Cornell)
 16:00 – 17:30 Session 3 - Light Sensing and Communications (Chair: Xia Zhou)
 17:30 – 19:30 Poster/demo session with a reception (drinks and hors d'oeuvres)
Wed., June 21
 08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast and registration
 09:00 – 10:00 SIGMOBILE Outstanding Contribution Award (Chair: Edward Knightly): “ALOHA to the Web”, Norman Abramson (University of Hawaii)
 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
 10:30 – 11:30 Session 4 - Security and Privacy I (Chair: Kyle Jamieson)
 11:30 – 12:40 SIGMOBILE Test of Time Presentation Awards (Chair: Venkat Padmanabhan)
 12:40 – 13:40 Lunch
 13:40 – 15:00 Session 5 - RF Sensing (Chair: Lin Zhong)
 15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
 15:30 – 16:50 Session 6 - Offloading and Sharing (Chair: Robin Kravets)
 17:00 Banquet and tour of the Old Fort Niagara
Thurs., June 22
 08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast and registration
 09:00 – 9:30 Invited Talk: “The Virtual Reality of Mobile Computing” , David Chu, Google
 09:30 – 10:50 Session 7 - Wearables and CPS (Chair: Aruna Balasubramanian)
 10:50 – 11:20 Coffee Break
 11:20 – 12:40 Session 8 - Mobile Performance (Chair: Rajesh Krishna Balan)
 12:40 – 13:45 Lunch
 13:45 – 14:15 Invited Talk: "IoT, Smart Appliances and Smart Home: Ready for Prime Time?", Minkyong Kim (Samsung)
 14:15 – 15:35 Session 9 - Security and Privacy II (Chair: Ardalan Amiri Sani)
Fri., June 23
 08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast and registration
 09:00 – 10:30 Workshop sessions (DigitalBiomarker, DroNet, Mobile Deep Learning)
 10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
 11:00 – 12:00 Workshop sessions
 12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
 13:30 – 15:00 Workshop sessions
 15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
 15:30 – 17:00 Workshop sessions

Sessions

Keynote

Tuesday, June 20, 9:00 – 10:00

Chair: Tanzeem Choudhury (Cornell)

Pattie Maes (MIT Media Lab)

Title: Augmenting the Human Experience

Bio

Pattie Maes is a professor in MIT's Program in Media Arts and Sciences and head of the Program in Media Arts and Sciences. She founded and directs the Media Lab's Fluid Interfaces research group. Her areas of expertise are human-computer interaction and artificial intelligence. She is particularly interested in the topic of human augmentation, or how systems can actively assist people with memory, learning, decision making, communication and physical skills.

Maes is the editor of three books, and is an editorial board member and reviewer for numerous professional journals and conferences. She has received many awards: Fast Company named her one of 50 most influential designers (2011); Newsweek picked her as one of the "100 Americans to watch for" in the year 2000; TIME Digital selected her as a member of the “Cyber Elite,” the top 50 technological pioneers of the high-tech world; the World Economic Forum honored her with the title "Global Leader for Tomorrow"; Ars Electronica awarded her the 1995 World Wide Web category prize; and in 2000 she was recognized with the "Lifetime Achievement Award" by the Massachusetts Interactive Media Council. She has also received an honorary doctorate from the Vrije Universiteit Brussel in Belgium, and her 2009 TED talk is among the most-watched TED talks ever.

In addition to her academic endeavors, Maes has been an active entrepreneur as co-founder of several venture-backed companies, including Firefly Networks (sold to Microsoft), Open Ratings (sold to Dun & Bradstreet) and more recently Tulip (privately held). She remains an advisor to, and investor in, several MIT spinoffs.

Prior to joining the Media Lab, Maes was a visiting professor and a research scientist at the MIT Artificial Intelligence Lab. She holds a bachelor's degree in computer science and a PhD in artificial intelligence from the Vrije Universiteit Brussel in Belgium.


Session I: Acoustic Sensing

Tuesday, June 20, 10:30 – 11:50
Session Chair: Nicholas Lane (University College London and Bell Labs)
BackDoor: Making Microphones Hear Inaudible Sounds
[video]
Nirupam Roy, Haitham Hassanieh, Romit Roy Choudhury (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
Strata: Fine-Grained Device-Free Tracking Using Acoustic Signals
[video]
Sangki Yun (Hewlett Packard Labs), Yi-Chao Chen, Huihuang Zheng, Lili Qiu, Wenguang Mao (UT Austin)
SoundSifter: Mitigating Overhearing of Continuous Listening Devices
[video]
Md Tamzeed Islam, Bashima Islam, Shahriar Nirjon (UNC Chapel Hill)
BatMapper: Acoustic Sensing Based Indoor Floor Plan Construction Using Smartphones
[video]
Bing Zhou, Mohammed Elbadry (Stony Brook University), Ruipeng Gao (Beijing Jiaotong University), Fan Ye (Stony Brook University)

Invited Talk

Tuesday, June 20, 11:50 – 12:20

Thyagarajan Nandagopal (NSF)

Title: NSF PAWR program: Advancing Wireless Systems Research


Invited Talk

Tuesday, June 20, 13:30 – 14:00

Matthai Philipose, Microsoft Research

Title: AI as (Mobile) Systems: Challenges in the Abstraction, Execution and Application of Deep Networks


Session II: Deep Learning on Mobiles

Tuesday, June 20, 14:00 – 15:00
Session Chair: Matthai Philipose (Microsoft Research)
MobileDeepPill: A Small-Footprint Mobile Deep Learning System for Recognizing Unconstrained Pill Images
[video]
Xiao Zeng, Kai Cao, Mi Zhang (Michigan State University)
DeepEye: Resource Efficient Local Execution of Multiple Deep Vision Models using Wearable Commodity Hardware
[video]
Akhil Mathur (Nokia Bell Labs), Nicholas D. Lane (Nokia Bell Labs, University College London), Sourav Bhattacharya, Aidan Boran, Claudio Forlivesi, Fahim Kawsar (Nokia Bell Labs)
DeepMon: Building Mobile GPU Deep Learning Models for Continuous Vision Applications
[video]
Huynh Nguyen Loc, Youngki Lee, Rajesh Krishna Balan (Singapore Management University)

Invited Talk

Tuesday, June 20, 15:30 – 16:00

David Erickson (Cornell)

Title: NutriPhone and FeverPhone - Mobile enabled biomedical diagnostics


Session III: Light Sensing and Communications

Tuesday, June 20, 16:00 – 17:20
Session Chair: Xia Zhou (Dartmouth College)
Enabling High-Precision Visible Light Localization in Today's Buildings
[video]
Shilin Zhu, Xinyu Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
POLI: Long-Range Visible Light Communications Using Polarized Light Intensity Modulation
[video]
Chung-Lin Chan, Hsin-Mu Tsai (National Taiwan University), Kate Ching-Ju Lin (National Chiao Tung University)
Card-stunt as a Service: Empowering a Massively Packed Crowd for Instant Collective Expressiveness
[video]
Chungkuk Yoo (KAIST), Inseok Hwang (IBM Research), Seungwoo Kang (KOREATECH), Myungchul Kim (IBM), Seonghoon Kim, Daeyoung Won (KAIST), Yu Gu (IBM), Junehwa Song (KAIST)
CELLI: Indoor Positioning using Polarized Sweeping Light Beam
[video]
Yu-Lin Wei, Chang-Jung Huang, Hsin-Mu Tsai (National Taiwan University), Kate Ching-Ju Lin (National Chiao Tung University)

Poster/Demo Session

Tuesday, June 20, 17:30 – 19:30

SIGMOBILE Outstanding Contribution Award: ALOHA to the Web

Wednesday, June 21, 9:00 – 10:00

Chair: Edward Knightly (Rice University)

Norman Abramson (The University of Hawaii)

Abstract

Wireless access to the Internet today is provided predominantly by random access ALOHA channels connecting a wide variety of user devices. ALOHA channels were first analyzed, implemented and demonstrated in the ALOHA network at the University of Hawaii in June, 1971. In this talk we provide a history of the ALOHA Network from a technological point of view illustrated with photos of the original ALOHA equipment designed and built at UH in the early 1970's.

The architectural design choices made in the original ALOHA Network were influenced by the perceived traffic demands of ALOHA users. As ALOHA based random access channels were adopted by other types of networks (satellite, Ethernet, WiFi, mobile phone, cable) and other types of users, some of these design choices were reevaluated so that the architecture of networks utilizing ALOHA assumed several different forms. We use the history of the ALOHA Network to categorize these forms and to speculate on future choices of network architecture.

Bio

Norman Abramson is Professor Emeritus at the University of Hawaii. He has served as Professor of Electrical Engineering, Professor and Chair of Information Science and Director of the ALOHA Network at UH. He has also been a member of the faculty at Stanford, and a visiting member of the faculty at Berkeley, Harvard and MIT. Abramson is the recipient of various awards for his work on random access channels and the ALOHA Network, the first wireless data network. Among these awards are the Eduard Rhein Foundation Technology Award (Munich, 2000), the IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal (Philadelphia, 2007) and the NEC C&C Foundation Award (Tokyo, 2011). Abramson received an A.B. in physics from Harvard College in 1953, an M.A. in physics from UCLA in 1955, and a Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering from Stanford in 1958.


Session IV: Security and Privacy I

Wednesday, June 21, 10:30 – 11:30
Session Chair: Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University)
SchrodinText: Strong Protection of Sensitive Textual Content of Mobile Applications
[video]
Ardalan Amiri Sani (UC Irvine)
Matthan: Drone Presence Detection by Identifying Physical Signatures in the Drone’s RF Communication
[video]
Phuc Nguyen, Hoang Truong (University of Colorado, Denver), Mahesh Ravindranathan (University of Colorado, Boulder), Anh Nguyen (University of Colorado, Denver), Richard Han (University of Colorado, Boulder), Tam Vu (University of Colorado, Denver)
System Service Call-oriented Symbolic Execution of Android Framework with Applications to Vulnerability Discovery and Exploit Generation
[video]
Lannan Luo (The Pennsylvania State University), Qiang Zeng (Temple University), Chen Cao, Kai Chen, Jian Liu, Limin Liu, Neng Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Min Yang (Fudan University), Xinyu Xing, Peng Liu (The Pennsylvania State University)

SIGMOBILE Test of Time Presentation Awards

Wednesday, June 21, 11:30 – 12:40
Chair: Venkat Padmanabhan (Microsoft Research)
Performance Analysis of the IEEE 802.11 Distributed Coordination Function
Giuseppe Bianchi
The Cricket Location-Support System
Nissanka Priyantha, Anit Chakraborty, Hari Balakrishnan
Sensing Techniques for Mobile Interaction
Ken Hinckley, Jeff Pierce, Mike Sinclair, Eric Horvitz
Analysis of a Campus-wide Wireless Network
David Kotz and Kobby Essien
Energy-Efficient Computing for Wildlife Tracking: Design Tradeoffs and Early Experiences with ZebraNet
Philo Juang, Hidekazu Oki, Yong Wang, Margaret Martonosi, Li-Shiuan Peh, Daniel Rubenstein

Session V: RF Sensing

Wednesday, June 21, 13:40 – 15:00
Session Chair: Lin Zhong (Rice University)
Enabling Gesture-based Interactions with Objects
[video]
Longfei Shangguan (Princeton University), Zimu Zhou (ETH Zurich), Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University)
Position and Orientation Agnostic Gesture Recognition Using WiFi
[video]
Aditya Virmani, Muhammad Shahzad (North Carolina State University, USA)
Object Recognition and Navigation using a Single Networking Device
[video]
Yanzi Zhu, Yuanshun Yao, Ben Y. Zhao, Haitao Zheng (UCSB)
BreathPrint: User Authentication based on Breathing Gestures
[video]
Jagmohan Chauhan, Yining Hu, Suranga Seneviratne, Archan Misra, Aruna Seneviratne, Youngki Lee

Session VI: Offloading and Sharing

Wednesday, June 21, 15:30 – 16:50
Session Chair: Robin Kravets (UIUC)
Glimpse: A Programmable Early-Discard Camera Architecture for Continuous Mobile Vision
[video]
Saman Naderiparizi (University of Washington), Pengyu Zhang (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Matthai Philipose, Bodhi Priyantha, Jie Liu (Microsoft Research), Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Accelerating Mobile Audio Sensing Algorithms through On-Chip GPU Offloading
[video]
Petko Georgiev (University of Cambridge), Nicholas D. Lane (University College London and Bell Labs), Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge), David Chu (Google)
Enabling Cross-ISA Offloading for COTS Binaries
[video]
Wenwen Wang, Pen-Chung Yew, Antonia Zhai, Stephen McCamant (University of Minnesota Twin Cities), Youfeng Wu, Jayaram Bobba (Intel)
Mobile Plus: Multi-device Mobile Platform for Cross-device Functionality Sharing
[video]
Sangeun Oh, Hyuck Yoo, Dae R. Jeong, Duc Hoang Bui, Insik Shin (School of Computing, KAIST)

Invited Talk

Thursday, June 22, 9:00 – 9:30

David Chu (Google)

Title: The Virtual Reality of Mobile Computing


Session VII: Wearables and CPS

Thursday, June 22, 9:30 – 10:50
Session Chair: Aruna Balasubramanian (Stony Brook University)
Indoor Follow Me Drone
[video]
Wenguang Mao, Zaiwei Zhang, Lili Qiu, Jian He, Yuchen Cui (UT Austin), Sangki Yun (HP Labs)
iBlink: Smart Glasses for Facial Paralysis Patients
[video]
Sijie Xiong, Sujie Zhu, Yisheng Ji, Binyao Jiang, Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xuesheng Zheng (Xin Hua Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine), Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
BigRoad: Scaling Road Data Acquisition for Dependable Self-Driving
[video]
Luyang Liu, Hongyu Li (WINLAB, Rutgers University), Jian Liu (Stevens Institute of Technology), Cagdas Karatas (WINLAB, Rutgers University), Yan Wang (Binghamton University), Marco Gruteser (WINLAB, Rutgers University), Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology), Richard Martin (WINLAB, Rutgers University)
Characterizing Smartwatch Usage in The Wild
[video]
Xing Liu, Tianyu Chen, Feng Qian (Indiana University), Zhixiu Guo (Beijing Jiaotong University), Felix Xiaozhu Lin (Purdue University), Xiaofeng Wang (Indiana University), Kai Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Session VIII: Mobile Performance

Thursday, June 22, 11:20 – 12:40
Session Chair: Rajesh Krishna Balan (Singapore Management University)
Reptor: Enabling API Virtualization on Android for Platform Openness
[video]
Taeyeon Ki, Alexander Simeonov, Bhavika Pravin Jain, Chang Min Park, Keshav Sharma, Karthik Dantu, Steven Y. Ko, Lukasz Ziarek (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York)
User-Interactive Charging of Mobile Devices
[video]
Liang He, Yu-Chih Tung, Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)
Accelerating Mobile Web Loading Using Cellular Link Information
[video]
Xiufeng Xie, Xinyu Zhang, Shilin Zhu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Open Data Kit 2.0: A Services Based Application Framework for Disconnected Data Management
[video]
Waylon Brunette, Sam Sudar, Mitch Sundt, Clarice Larson, Jeff Beorse, Richard Anderson (University of Washington)

Invited Talk

Thursday, June 22, 13:45 – 14:15

Minkyong Kim (Samsung)

Title: IoT, Smart Appliances and Smart Home: Ready for Prime Time?


Session IX: Security and Privacy II

Thursday, June 22, 14:15 – 15:35
Session Chair: Ardalan Amiri Sani (UC Irvine)
Heimdall: A Privacy-Respecting Implicit Preference Collection Framework
Amir Rahmati, Earlence Fernandes, Kevin Eykholt, Xinheng Chen, Atul Prakash (University of Michigan)
Trust but Verify: Auditing Secure Internet of Things Devices
[video]
Judson Wilson, Riad S. Wahby, Henry Corrigan-Gibbs, Dan Boneh, Philip Levis, Keith Winstein (Stanford University)
Techu: Open and Privacy-preserving Crowdsourced GPS for the Masses
[video]
Ioannis Agadakos (Stevens Institute of Technology), Jason Polakis (University of Illinois at Chicago), Georgios Portokalidis (Stevens Institute of Technology)
TrustShadow: Secure Execution of Unmodified Applications with ARM TrustZone
[video]
Le Guan, Peng Liu, Xinyu Xing, Xinyang Ge (The Pennsylvania State University), Shengzhi Zhang (Florida Institute of Technology), Meng Yu (The University of Texas at San Antonio), Trent Jaeger (The Pennsylvania State University)

Legend

Best Paper Nominee